- Enrollment
- 506
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Tompkinsville, KY
Joe Harrison Carter
Federal NCES profile for Joe Harrison Carter, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 62/100.
The verdict
Joe Harrison Carter earns 62/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Kentucky median.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Tompkinsville · Resource Index
- 62
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.7:1
- students per teacher
- 57.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Joe Harrison Carter has class sizes near the Kentucky median. Computed live against every Kentucky school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Joe Harrison Carter ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Tompkinsville, KY.
School address
NCES ID 210420001054 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-5 students YoY
Joe Harrison Carter held near 250 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 19.0 → 17.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-5 students YoY 210420001054 · Tompkinsville, KY Other · SMALL · TRAD
260 enr · 13.7:1 · 57.6% lunch · RII 62
Nearest enrollment peer: Monroe Co High (506 students)
Joe Harrison Carter held near 250 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-5 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 19.0 → 17.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Kentucky schools → · Find another →
Joe Harrison Carter in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Monroe Co High
Monroe Co High
506 students
- Tompkinsville
Tompkinsville Elem
437 students
- Monroe Co Midd
Monroe Co Middle
399 students
- This school
Joe Harrison Carter
260 students
- Gamaliel Eleme
Gamaliel Elementary
254 students
What this shows Joe Harrison Carter reports 260 students on the CCD universe file.
How Joe Harrison Carter compares
Joe Harrison Carter held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Kentucky and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Kentucky | Kentucky avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.7:1 | ▼ 10% | 15.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 57.6% | ▼ 3% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 260 | top 75% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 91.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 15.3, Joe Harrison Carter is less mixed than the Kentucky school average of 34.5.
Programs
District finance for Monroe County reports $16,268 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Joe Harrison Carter Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monroe Co High | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Tompkinsville Elem | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Monroe Co Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Gamaliel Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Joe Harrison Carter's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 437
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 399
- Students per teacher
- 16:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 254
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Similar other schools in Tompkinsville
1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~260 students)
Frequently asked questions about Joe Harrison Carter
How many students attend Joe Harrison Carter?
Joe Harrison Carter has 260 students enrolled. It is a public school in Tompkinsville, KY. CCD year-over-year: 255 (2022-23) → 250 (2023-24), nearly flat (-5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Joe Harrison Carter?
The student-teacher ratio at Joe Harrison Carter is 13.7:1, which is 10% lower than the Kentucky average of 15.2:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Joe Harrison Carter?
57.6% of students at Joe Harrison Carter are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Kentucky average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Joe Harrison Carter?
The largest demographic group at Joe Harrison Carter is White at 91.9% of enrollment, in Tompkinsville, KY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Joe Harrison Carter?
Joe Harrison Carter has a Resource Investment Index of 62/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Joe Harrison Carter rank among public schools in Tompkinsville?
By Resource Investment Index, Joe Harrison Carter ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Tompkinsville, KY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Monroe County?
Besides Joe Harrison Carter, Monroe County also operates Monroe Co High (506 students), Tompkinsville Elem (437 students), and Monroe Co Middle (399 students). See the Monroe County district page for the complete list.