Other / mixed grade configuration · Massena, NY

Jefferson Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Jefferson Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 29/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 361866001691
0/100100/10029/100
👥 S:T ratio
47
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
10
📋 Attendance
30
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Jefferson Elementary School earns 29/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 75% of New York schools.

#1 of 3
schools in Massena · Resource Index
29
Resource Index · Lower
13.3:1
large classes for New York
62.7%
free-lunch eligible

Jefferson Elementary School has class sizes larger than 75% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Jefferson Elementary School ranks #1 of 3 schools in Massena, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+6 students YoY

Jefferson Elementary School held near 416 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 34.9 → 33.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+6 students YoY 361866001691 · Massena, NY Other · SMALL · TRAD

452 enr · 13.3:1 · 62.7% lunch · RII 29

Nearest enrollment peer: Massena Senior High School (743 students)

Jefferson Elementary School held near 416 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 34.9 → 33.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Jefferson Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Jefferson Elementary School reports 452 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Jefferson Elementary School compares

Jefferson Elementary School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.3:1 ▲ 13% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 62.7% ▲ 12% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 452 top 45% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.3:1
Leaner classes than 64% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
452
Bigger than 55% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
62.7%
free-lunch eligible - 12% above the New York average of 56.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.3:1
students per teacher - 13% above state mean
Top 75% in New York - lower ratio than 25% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
28.1%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$24,095
per pupil, district-wide - below New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 452 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 75.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 17.3%
Two or More 4.2%
African American 1.3%
Hispanic or Latino 1.1%
Asian 0.2%

Largest group: White at 75.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 39.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 39.2, Jefferson Elementary School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for Massena Central School District reports $24,095 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Jefferson Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Massena Senior High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Nightengale Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Madison Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
J William Leary Junior High School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Jefferson Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Massena Central School District · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Jefferson Elementary School

How many students attend Jefferson Elementary School?

Jefferson Elementary School has 452 students enrolled. It is a public school in Massena, NY. CCD year-over-year: 410 (2022-23) → 416 (2023-24), nearly flat (+6).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Jefferson Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Jefferson Elementary School is 13.3:1, which is 13% higher than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Jefferson Elementary School?

62.7% of students at Jefferson Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Jefferson Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Jefferson Elementary School is White at 75.9% of enrollment, in Massena, NY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Jefferson Elementary School?

Jefferson Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 29/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Jefferson Elementary School rank among schools in Massena?

By Resource Investment Index, Jefferson Elementary School ranks #1 of 3 schools in Massena, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Massena on the city page.

What other schools are in Massena Central School District?

Besides Jefferson Elementary School, Massena Central School District also operates Massena Senior High School (743 students), Nightengale Elementary School (454 students), and Madison Elementary School (432 students). See the Massena Central School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved