Jefferson Elementary

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 6 · Dinuba, California

Jefferson Elementary in Dinuba, California enrolled 507 students in 2024-25 with 23.5 full-time teachers, 21.6 students per teacher against the California elementary-school median of 22.4. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 44-48% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 42% proficient in math in 2022-23 (California: 45% and 34.3%).

Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%

561 students in 2022-23, 548 students in 2023-24, 507 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.0 to 23.5.

Students enrolled at Jefferson Elementary by school year2022-23: 561, 2023-24: 548, 2024-25: 50702004006002022-235612023-245482024-25507
Students enrolled at Jefferson Elementary by school year2022-23: 561, 2023-24: 548, 2024-25: 50702004006002022-235612023-245482024-25507
Students enrolled at Jefferson Elementary by school year2022-23: 561, 2023-24: 548, 2024-25: 50702004006002022-235612023-245482024-25507
Students enrolled at Jefferson Elementary by school year2022-23: 561, 2023-24: 548, 2024-25: 50702004006002022-235612023-245482024-25507
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2356124.023.4
2023-2454823.523.3
2024-2550723.521.6

21.6 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 61 of every 100 California elementary schools

Among the 5,878 California elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 22.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Jefferson Elementary 21.6; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherJefferson Elementary 21.6state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Jefferson Elementary 21.6; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherJefferson Elementary 21.6state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Jefferson Elementary 21.6; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherJefferson Elementary 21.6state median 22.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, California elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 93.0; Jefferson Elementary 21.6; state median 22.4.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherJefferson Elementary 21.6state median 22.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 566 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Jefferson Elementary enrolled 566 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 10 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 566 of the 566 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions10
  • Chronically absent25.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

95.9% of students were Hispanic, 3.0% White, 0.6% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic95.9%
  2. White3.0%
  3. Asian0.6%
  4. American Indian0.4%
  5. Two or more races0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Jefferson Elementary scored proficient or above: 44-48% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23, against 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtCalifornia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2244‑48%43%45%
Math, 2022-2342%26% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Dinuba

7 public elementary schools in Dinuba report 2024-25 enrollment; Jefferson Elementary is number 4 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Roosevelt Elementary60426.369.2%
Lincoln Elementary56325.670.9%
Wilson Elementary54522.778.3%
Jefferson Elementary50721.674.2%
John F. Kennedy Elementary48823.276.4%
Monson-Sultana Elementary44020.885.5%
Grand View Elementary35623.784.0%

All public schools in Dinuba →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Jefferson Elementary

  1. Wilson ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 545 students, 22.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. John F. Kennedy ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 488 students, 23.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Jefferson Elementary with Wilson ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Dinuba Unified spends per student$16,098 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,098
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaJefferson Elementary is the number 2,332 by size of 5,904 California elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,332 of 5,904
  6. California schools by students per teacher21.6 students per teacher here against the California median of 22.4 for elementary schools.21.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Jefferson Elementary

  1. How many students attend Jefferson Elementary?
    507 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 561 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Dinuba, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Jefferson Elementary?
    21.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for elementary schools is 22.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Jefferson Elementary a Title I school?
    Jefferson Elementary has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. How do students at Jefferson Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Jefferson Elementary scored proficient or above: 44-48% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23, against 45% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Jefferson Elementary in?
    Dinuba Unified, NCES district ID 0600065. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 060006501238 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22