Jefferson Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 3 · Princeton, Illinois
Jefferson Elementary School in Princeton, Illinois enrolled 220 students in 2024-25 with 18.6 full-time teachers, 11.8 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%
205 students in 2022-23, 207 students in 2023-24, 220 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 17.6 to 18.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 205 | 17.6 | 11.6 |
| 2023-24 | 207 | 17.6 | 11.8 |
| 2024-25 | 220 | 18.6 | 11.8 |
11.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 72 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Jefferson Elementary School enrolled 229 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent10.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
86.4% of students were White, 8.2% Hispanic, 2.3% Black in 2024-25.
- White86.4%
- Hispanic8.2%
- Black2.3%
- Two or more races1.8%
- Asian0.9%
- American Indian0.5%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Elementary schools in Princeton
3 public elementary schools in Princeton report 2024-25 enrollment; Jefferson Elementary School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Elementary School | 220 | 11.8 | not reported |
| Douglas Elementary School | 217 | 18.2 | not reported |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 211 | 12.1 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Jefferson Elementary School
- Douglas Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 217 students, 18.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Lincoln Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 211 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- Compare Jefferson Elementary School with Douglas Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Princeton ESD 115 spends per student$14,760 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,760
- The largest public schools in IllinoisJefferson Elementary School is the number 1,933 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,933 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher11.8 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.11.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Jefferson Elementary School
How many students attend Jefferson Elementary School?
220 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 205 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Princeton, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Jefferson Elementary School?
11.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Jefferson Elementary School a Title I school?
Jefferson Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Jefferson Elementary School in?
Princeton ESD 115, NCES district ID 1732670. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173267003388 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.