Middle school (grades 6-8) · Ridgecrest, CA

James Monroe Middle

Federal NCES profile for James Monroe Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 063680006235
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
25
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
51
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

James Monroe Middle earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 74% of California schools.

#3 of 10
public schools in Ridgecrest · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
18.8:1
small classes for California
46.0%
free-lunch eligible

James Monroe Middle has class sizes smaller than 74% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, James Monroe Middle ranks #3 of 10 public schools in Ridgecrest, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-6 students YoY

James Monroe Middle held near 542 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 26.1 → 27.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-6 students YoY 063680006235 · Ridgecrest, CA Middle · SMALL · TRAD

490 enr · 18.8:1 · 46.0% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Burroughs High (1,536 students)

James Monroe Middle held near 542 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount). Teacher FTE added 26.1 → 27.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

James Monroe Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows James Monroe Middle reports 490 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How James Monroe Middle compares

James Monroe Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 18.8:1 ▼ 13% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 46.0% ▼ 17% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 490 top 47% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

18.8:1
Leaner classes than 21% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
490
Bigger than 60% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
46.0%
free-lunch eligible - 17% below the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
18.8:1
students per teacher - 13% below state mean
Top 26% in California - lower ratio than 74% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
43.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,165
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 245 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 110 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 22.4 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 46.5%
Hispanic or Latino 34.3%
African American 8.4%
Two or More 7.1%
Asian 3.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%

Largest group: White at 46.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 65.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 65.3, James Monroe Middle is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Sierra Sands Unified reports $15,165 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How James Monroe Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Burroughs High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Murray Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Las Flores Elementary Similar size Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Faller Elementary Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Richmond Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to James Monroe Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Sierra Sands Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Ridgecrest

1 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about James Monroe Middle

How many students attend James Monroe Middle?

James Monroe Middle has 490 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Ridgecrest, CA. CCD year-over-year: 548 (2022-23) → 542 (2023-24), nearly flat (-6).

What is the student-teacher ratio at James Monroe Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at James Monroe Middle is 18.8:1, which is 13% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 20% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at James Monroe Middle?

46.0% of students at James Monroe Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of James Monroe Middle?

The largest demographic group at James Monroe Middle is White at 46.5% of enrollment, in Ridgecrest, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for James Monroe Middle?

James Monroe Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does James Monroe Middle rank among public schools in Ridgecrest?

By Resource Investment Index, James Monroe Middle ranks #3 of 10 public schools in Ridgecrest, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Ridgecrest on the city page.

What other schools are in Sierra Sands Unified?

Besides James Monroe Middle, Sierra Sands Unified also operates Burroughs High (1,536 students), Murray Middle (643 students), and Las Flores Elementary (526 students). See the Sierra Sands Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved