- Enrollment
- 290
- Students per teacher
- 18.1:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Jal, NM
Jal High
Federal NCES profile for Jal High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.
The verdict
Jal High earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 96% of New Mexico schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Jal · Resource Index
- 27
- Resource Index · Lower
- 22.6:1
- large classes for New Mexico
- 38.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Jal High has class sizes larger than 96% of New Mexico schools. Computed live against every New Mexico school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Jal High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Jal, NM.
School address
NCES ID 350135000365 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+13 students YoY
Jal High grew from 147 students in 2022-23 to 160 in 2023-24 (+8.8%).
Teacher FTE added 7.9 → 9.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+13 students YoY 350135000365 · Jal, NM High · SMALL · TRAD
158 enr · 22.6:1 · 38.8% lunch · RII 27
Nearest enrollment peer: Jal Elementary (290 students)
Jal High grew from 147 students in 2022-23 to 160 in 2023-24 (+8.8%). Teacher FTE added 7.9 → 9.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Mexico schools → · Find another →
Jal High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Jal Elementary
Jal Elementary
290 students
- This school
Jal High
158 students
- Jal Jr High
Jal Jr High
119 students
What this shows Jal High reports 158 students on the CCD universe file.
How Jal High compares
Jal High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Mexico and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New Mexico | New Mexico avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 22.6:1 | ▲ 61% | 14:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 38.8% | ▼ 52% | 80.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 158 | top 71% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 82.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 29.1, Jal High is less mixed than the New Mexico school average of 39.8.
Programs
District finance for Jal Public Schools reports $17,529 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Jal High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jal Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Jal Jr High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Jal High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 119
- Students per teacher
- 17:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~158 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~22.6:1)
Frequently asked questions about Jal High
How many students attend Jal High?
Jal High has 158 students enrolled. It is a high school in Jal, NM. CCD year-over-year: 147 (2022-23) → 160 (2023-24), up 13.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Jal High?
The student-teacher ratio at Jal High is 22.6:1, which is 61% higher than the New Mexico average of 14:1 and 44% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Jal High?
38.8% of students at Jal High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Mexico average of 80.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Jal High?
The largest demographic group at Jal High is Hispanic or Latino at 82.9% of enrollment, in Jal, NM.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Jal High?
Jal High has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Jal High rank among public schools in Jal?
By Resource Investment Index, Jal High ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Jal, NM. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Jal Public Schools?
Besides Jal High, Jal Public Schools also operates Jal Elementary (290 students) and Jal Jr High (119 students). See the Jal Public Schools district page for the complete list.