Jackson Street
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Northampton, Massachusetts
Jackson Street in Northampton, Massachusetts enrolled 279 students in 2024-25 with 25.8 full-time teachers, 10.8 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-44% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 8%
291 students in 2022-23, 276 students in 2023-24, 279 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.0 to 25.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 291 | 28.0 | 10.4 |
| 2023-24 | 276 | 27.9 | 9.9 |
| 2024-25 | 279 | 25.8 | 10.8 |
10.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 73 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools
Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 135 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Jackson Street enrolled 304 students and had 2.3 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)2.3, one per 135 of the 304 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent17.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
66.7% of students were White, 20.4% Hispanic, 7.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White66.7%
- Hispanic20.4%
- Two or more races7.2%
- Black3.6%
- Asian2.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Jackson Street scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Massachusetts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 40‑44% | 48% | 43.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 50‑54% | 38% (2021-22) | 42% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Northampton
2 public elementary schools in Northampton report 2024-25 enrollment; Jackson Street is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge Street | 281 | 10.1 | not reported |
| Jackson Street | 279 | 10.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Jackson Street
- Bridge StreetThe nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 281 students, 10.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- R. K. Finn Ryan RoadThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.7 miles away: 231 students, 9.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
- Compare Jackson Street with Bridge StreetStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Northampton Public Schools spends per student$21,537 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,537
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsJackson Street is the number 769 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#769 of 1,014
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher10.8 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.10.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Jackson Street
How many students attend Jackson Street?
279 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 291 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Northampton, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Jackson Street?
10.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Jackson Street a Title I school?
Jackson Street ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Jackson Street do on state tests?
The students tested at Jackson Street scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 50-54% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Jackson Street in?
Northampton Public Schools, NCES district ID 2508850. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250885001429 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.