Jack London Middle School
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Wheeling, Illinois
Jack London Middle School in Wheeling, Illinois enrolled 628 students in 2024-25 with 64.9 full-time teachers, 9.7 students per teacher against the Illinois middle-school median of 12.7. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 23% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 18% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 18%
596 students in 2022-23, 605 students in 2023-24, 628 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 55.0 to 64.9.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 596 | 55.0 | 10.8 |
| 2023-24 | 605 | 57.6 | 10.5 |
| 2024-25 | 628 | 64.9 | 9.7 |
9.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 92 of every 100 Illinois middle schools
Among the 684 Illinois middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.7; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 206 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Jack London Middle School enrolled 576 students and had 2.8 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 10 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)2.8, one per 206 of the 576 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions10
- Chronically absent22.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
54.9% of students were Hispanic, 29.9% White, 8.9% Asian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic54.9%
- White29.9%
- Asian8.9%
- Two or more races3.5%
- Black2.4%
- American Indian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Jack London Middle School scored proficient or above: 23% in reading in 2021-22 and 18% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 23% | 21% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 18% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Wheeling
2 public middle schools in Wheeling report 2024-25 enrollment; Jack London Middle School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jack London Middle School | 628 | 9.7 | not reported |
| Oliver W Holmes Middle School | 615 | 10.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Jack London Middle School
- Oliver W Holmes Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.5 miles away: 615 students, 10.9 per teacher (2024-25).1.5 mi
- MacArthur Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.0 miles away: 483 students, 13.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
- Compare Jack London Middle School with Oliver W Holmes Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Wheeling CCSD 21 spends per student$23,330 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,330
- The largest public schools in IllinoisJack London Middle School is the number 185 by size of 686 Illinois middle schools open in 2024-25.#185 of 686
- Illinois schools by students per teacher9.7 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 12.7 for middle schools.9.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Jack London Middle School
How many students attend Jack London Middle School?
628 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 596 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Wheeling, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at Jack London Middle School?
9.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for middle schools is 12.7. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Jack London Middle School a Title I school?
Jack London Middle School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Jack London Middle School do on state tests?
The students tested at Jack London Middle School scored proficient or above: 23% in reading in 2021-22 and 18% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Jack London Middle School in?
Wheeling CCSD 21, NCES district ID 1742210. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 174221001184 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.