J W Turlington School
Public high school, grades 6 to 12 · Raeford, North Carolina
J W Turlington School in Raeford, North Carolina enrolled 26 students in 2024-25 with 6.0 full-time teachers, 4.3 students per teacher against the North Carolina high-school median of 18.4. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 0-32% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2021-22 (North Carolina: 50%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 54% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 20%
57 students in 2022-23, 26 students in 2023-24, 26 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 6.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 57 | 5.0 | 11.4 |
| 2023-24 | 26 | 5.0 | 5.2 |
| 2024-25 | 26 | 6.0 | 4.3 |
4.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 North Carolina high schools
Among the 588 North Carolina high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection J W Turlington School enrolled 25 students; it reported 70 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions70
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
50.0% of students were Black, 23.1% of two or more races, 11.5% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- Black50.0%
- Two or more races23.1%
- Hispanic11.5%
- White7.7%
- American Indian7.7%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at J W Turlington School scored proficient or above: 0-32% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This school | Its district | North Carolina |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 0‑32% | 41% | 50% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Raeford
3 public high schools in Raeford report 2024-25 enrollment; J W Turlington School is number 3 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hoke County High | 2,110 | 18.7 | 99.9% |
| SandHoke Early College High | 418 | 22.0 | 99.3% |
| J W Turlington School | 26 | 4.3 | 88.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about J W Turlington School
- Hoke County HighThe nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 2,110 students, 18.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
- SandHoke Early College HighThe next nearest public high school, 1.3 miles away: 418 students, 22.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare J W Turlington School with Hoke County HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Hoke County Schools spends per student$11,704 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,704
- The largest public schools in North CarolinaJ W Turlington School is the number 591 by size of 601 North Carolina high schools open in 2024-25.#591 of 601
- North Carolina schools by students per teacher4.3 students per teacher here against the North Carolina median of 18.4 for high schools.4.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about J W Turlington School
How many students attend J W Turlington School?
26 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 57 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Raeford, NC.What is the student-teacher ratio at J W Turlington School?
4.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the North Carolina median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is J W Turlington School a Title I school?
J W Turlington School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at J W Turlington School do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at J W Turlington School scored proficient or above: 0-32% in math, against 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is J W Turlington School in?
Hoke County Schools, NCES district ID 3702250. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 370225001172 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.