J W Riley Intermediate School
Public elementary school, grades 3 to 5 · Northlake, Illinois
J W Riley Intermediate School in Northlake, Illinois enrolled 320 students in 2024-25 with 32.3 full-time teachers, 9.9 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 11% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 14% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%
329 students in 2022-23, 323 students in 2023-24, 320 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 30.5 to 32.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 329 | 30.5 | 10.8 |
| 2023-24 | 323 | 31.0 | 10.4 |
| 2024-25 | 320 | 32.3 | 9.9 |
9.9 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 91 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools
Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 357 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection J W Riley Intermediate School enrolled 357 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 357 of the 357 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions1
- Chronically absent33.4% (2022-23)
Who attends
92.5% of students were Hispanic, 4.4% White, 0.9% Black in 2024-25.
- Hispanic92.5%
- White4.4%
- Black0.9%
- Asian0.9%
- Two or more races0.9%
- American Indian0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at J W Riley Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 11% in reading in 2021-22 and 14% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 11% | 13% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 14% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Northlake
4 public elementary schools in Northlake report 2024-25 enrollment; J W Riley Intermediate School is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roy Elementary School | 545 | 11.8 | not reported |
| Westdale Elementary School | 483 | 10.8 | not reported |
| Whittier Primary School | 368 | 12.3 | not reported |
| J W Riley Intermediate School | 320 | 9.9 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about J W Riley Intermediate School
- Whittier Primary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 368 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
- Roy Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 545 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
- Compare J W Riley Intermediate School with Whittier Primary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Berkeley SD 87 spends per student$19,832 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,832
- The largest public schools in IllinoisJ W Riley Intermediate School is the number 1,409 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,409 of 2,314
- Illinois schools by students per teacher9.9 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.9.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about J W Riley Intermediate School
How many students attend J W Riley Intermediate School?
320 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 329 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Northlake, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at J W Riley Intermediate School?
9.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is J W Riley Intermediate School a Title I school?
J W Riley Intermediate School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at J W Riley Intermediate School do on state tests?
The students tested at J W Riley Intermediate School scored proficient or above: 11% in reading in 2021-22 and 14% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is J W Riley Intermediate School in?
Berkeley SD 87, NCES district ID 1706000. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 170600000280 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.