- Enrollment
- 1,637
- Students per teacher
- 18:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · New Bern, NC
J T Barber Elementary
Federal NCES profile for J T Barber Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
J T Barber Elementary earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 85% of North Carolina schools.
- #3 of 5
- schools in New Bern · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.3:1
- small classes for North Carolina
- 98.9%
- free-lunch eligible
J T Barber Elementary has class sizes smaller than 85% of North Carolina schools. Computed live against every North Carolina school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, J T Barber Elementary ranks #3 of 5 schools in New Bern, NC.
School address
NCES ID 370331000387 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-38 students YoY
J T Barber Elementary shrank from 284 students in 2022-23 to 246 in 2023-24 (-13.4%).
Teacher FTE added 22.6 → 24.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-38 students YoY 370331000387 · New Bern, NC Other · SMALL · TRAD
270 enr · 12.3:1 · 98.9% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: New Bern High (1,637 students)
J T Barber Elementary shrank from 284 students in 2022-23 to 246 in 2023-24 (-13.4%). Teacher FTE added 22.6 → 24.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · North Carolina schools → · Find another →
J T Barber Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- New Bern High
New Bern High
1,637 students
- Havelock High
Havelock High
1,014 students
- West Craven Hi
West Craven High
751 students
- H J Macdonald 632
H J Macdonald Middle
632 students
- West Craven Mi 614
West Craven Middle
614 students
- This school 270
J T Barber Elementary
270 students
What this shows J T Barber Elementary reports 270 students on the CCD universe file.
How J T Barber Elementary compares
J T Barber Elementary is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs North Carolina and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs North Carolina | North Carolina avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.3:1 | ▼ 22% | 15.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 98.9% | ▲ 50% | 66.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 270 | top 81% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 58.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 61.2, J T Barber Elementary is more mixed than the North Carolina school average of 56.1.
Programs
District finance for Craven County Schools reports $11,893 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How J T Barber Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Bern High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Havelock High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| West Craven High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| H J Macdonald Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| West Craven Middle | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to J T Barber Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,014
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 751
- Students per teacher
- 15:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 632
- Students per teacher
- 17.6:1
- Resource Index
- 25/100
- Enrollment
- 614
- Students per teacher
- 18.6:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Similar other schools in New Bern
4 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~270 students)
Frequently asked questions about J T Barber Elementary
How many students attend J T Barber Elementary?
J T Barber Elementary has 270 students enrolled. It is a public school in New Bern, NC. CCD year-over-year: 284 (2022-23) → 246 (2023-24), down 38.
What is the student-teacher ratio at J T Barber Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at J T Barber Elementary is 12.3:1, which is 22% lower than the North Carolina average of 15.8:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at J T Barber Elementary?
98.9% of students at J T Barber Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the North Carolina average of 66.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of J T Barber Elementary?
The largest demographic group at J T Barber Elementary is African American at 58.9% of enrollment, in New Bern, NC. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for J T Barber Elementary?
J T Barber Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does J T Barber Elementary rank among schools in New Bern?
By Resource Investment Index, J T Barber Elementary ranks #3 of 5 schools in New Bern, NC. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in New Bern on the city page.
What other schools are in Craven County Schools?
Besides J T Barber Elementary, Craven County Schools also operates New Bern High (1,637 students), Havelock High (1,014 students), and West Craven High (751 students). See the Craven County Schools district page for the complete list.