J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Elizabeth, New Jersey

J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy in Elizabeth, New Jersey enrolled 415 students in 2024-25 with 30.0 full-time teachers, 13.8 students per teacher against the New Jersey high-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 65-69% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (New Jersey: 48.6% and 37.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (New Jersey: 90.5%).

Enrollment rose 21% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

342 students in 2022-23, 418 students in 2023-24, 415 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy by school year2022-23: 342, 2023-24: 418, 2024-25: 41502004006002022-233422023-244182024-25415
Students enrolled at J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy by school year2022-23: 342, 2023-24: 418, 2024-25: 41502004006002022-233422023-244182024-25415
Students enrolled at J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy by school year2022-23: 342, 2023-24: 418, 2024-25: 41502004006002022-233422023-244182024-25415
Students enrolled at J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy by school year2022-23: 342, 2023-24: 418, 2024-25: 41502004006002022-233422023-244182024-25415
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23342not reportednot reported
2023-2441828.014.9
2024-2541530.013.8

13.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 76 of every 100 New Jersey high schools

Among the 427 New Jersey high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, New Jersey high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 96.7; This school 13.8; state median 12.1.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New Jersey high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 96.7; This school 13.8; state median 12.1.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New Jersey high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 96.7; This school 13.8; state median 12.1.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, New Jersey high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 96.7; This school 13.8; state median 12.1.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.8state median 12.1U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

6 AP courses and one counselor per 168 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy enrolled 336 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 41 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses6
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 168 of the 336 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions41
  • Chronically absent21.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

77.1% of students were Hispanic, 16.6% Black, 5.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic77.1%
  2. Black16.6%
  3. White5.1%
  4. Asian1.0%
  5. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 48.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 37.6% in math in 2022-23 across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtNew Jersey
Reading and language arts, 2021-2265‑69%42%48.6%
Math, 2022-235% or less19% (2021-22)37.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 76 students in J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtNew Jersey
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%88%90.5%
Students in the class761,853106,157

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Elizabeth

8 public high schools in Elizabeth report 2024-25 enrollment; J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
John E. Dwyer Technology Academy1,34814.473.7%
Admiral William F. Halsey Jr. Health & Public Safety Academy1,27214.672.2%
Thomas Jefferson Arts Academy1,14414.569.7%
Alexander Hamilton Preparatory Academy1,01516.168.1%
Thomas A. Edison Career and Technical Academy84214.375.4%
K. Johnson D. Vaughan and M. Jackson STEM Academy74017.265.3%
J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy41513.871.1%
Simon Youth Academy4not reported13.0%

All public schools in Elizabeth →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy

  1. Thomas A. Edison Career and Technical AcademyThe nearest public high school, 0.4 miles away: 842 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. K. Johnson D. Vaughan and M. Jackson STEM AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 1.0 miles away: 740 students, 17.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy with Thomas A. Edison Career and Technical AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Elizabeth Public Schools spends per student$24,903 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,903
  5. The largest public schools in New JerseyJ. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy is the number 342 by size of 447 New Jersey high schools open in 2024-25.#342 of 447
  6. New Jersey schools by students per teacher13.8 students per teacher here against the New Jersey median of 12.1 for high schools.13.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy

  1. How many students attend J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy?
    415 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 342 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Elizabeth, NJ.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy?
    13.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Jersey median for high schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy a Title I school?
    J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy do on state tests?
    The students tested at J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading in 2021-22 and 5% or less in math in 2022-23, against 48.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 37.6% in math in 2022-23 across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy?
    90-94% of the 76 students in J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.5% across New Jersey. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is J. Christian Bollwage Finance Academy in?
    Elizabeth Public Schools, NCES district ID 3404590. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 340459003389 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22