J B Conant High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Hoffman Estates, Illinois
J B Conant High School in Hoffman Estates, Illinois enrolled 2,633 students in 2024-25 with 160.8 full-time teachers, 16.4 students per teacher against the Illinois high-school median of 13.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 46% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 55% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 97% (Illinois: 87.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%
2,503 students in 2022-23, 2,598 students in 2023-24, 2,633 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 152.7 to 160.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,503 | 152.7 | 16.4 |
| 2023-24 | 2,598 | 156.8 | 16.6 |
| 2024-25 | 2,633 | 160.8 | 16.4 |
16.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 83 of every 100 Illinois high schools
Among the 690 Illinois high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.5; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
31 AP courses and one counselor per 241 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection J B Conant High School enrolled 2,414 students and had 10.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 68 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses31
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)10.0, one per 241 of the 2,414 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions68
- Chronically absent20.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
42.9% of students were White, 29.1% Asian, 19.9% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White42.9%
- Asian29.1%
- Hispanic19.9%
- Two or more races4.7%
- Black3.3%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at J B Conant High School scored proficient or above: 46% in reading in 2021-22 and 55% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Illinois |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 46% | 42% | 29.9% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 55% | not published | 26.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
97% of the 602 students in J B Conant High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Illinois | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 97% | 93% | 87.6% |
| Students in the class | 602 | 3,032 | 149,998 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Hoffman Estates
2 public high schools in Hoffman Estates report 2024-25 enrollment; J B Conant High School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| J B Conant High School | 2,633 | 16.4 | not reported |
| Hoffman Estates High School | 2,185 | 14.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about J B Conant High School
- Schaumburg High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.3 miles away: 2,416 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.3 mi
- Hoffman Estates High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.6 miles away: 2,185 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
- Compare J B Conant High School with Schaumburg High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Township HSD 211 spends per student$26,471 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,471
- The largest public schools in IllinoisJ B Conant High School is the number 34 by size of 708 Illinois high schools open in 2024-25.#34 of 708
- Illinois schools by students per teacher16.4 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.5 for high schools.16.4:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about J B Conant High School
How many students attend J B Conant High School?
2,633 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2,503 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Hoffman Estates, IL.What is the student-teacher ratio at J B Conant High School?
16.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for high schools is 13.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is J B Conant High School a Title I school?
J B Conant High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at J B Conant High School do on state tests?
The students tested at J B Conant High School scored proficient or above: 46% in reading in 2021-22 and 55% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at J B Conant High School?
97% of the 602 students in J B Conant High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 87.6% across Illinois. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is J B Conant High School in?
Township HSD 211, NCES district ID 1730450. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 173045003165 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.