Iola High School Virtual

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Iola, Kansas

Iola High School Virtual in Iola, Kansas enrolled 22 students in 2024-25 with 0.7 full-time teachers, 30.6 students per teacher against the Kansas high-school median of 11.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 100% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

11 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 22 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Iola High School Virtual by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 2201020302022-23112023-2432024-2522
Students enrolled at Iola High School Virtual by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 2201020302022-23112023-2432024-2522
Students enrolled at Iola High School Virtual by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 2201020302022-23112023-2432024-2522
Students enrolled at Iola High School Virtual by school year2022-23: 11, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 2201020302022-23112023-2432024-2522
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2311not reportednot reported
2023-2430.83.8
2024-25220.730.6

30.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 98 of every 100 Kansas high schools

Among the 333 Kansas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Kansas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 91.5; This school 30.6; state median 11.0.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 30.6state median 11.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Kansas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 91.5; This school 30.6; state median 11.0.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 30.6state median 11.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Kansas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 91.5; This school 30.6; state median 11.0.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 30.6state median 11.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Kansas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 91.5; This school 30.6; state median 11.0.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 30.6state median 11.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Iola High School Virtual enrolled 4 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent9.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

72.7% of students were White, 22.7% Hispanic, 4.5% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White72.7%
  2. Hispanic22.7%
  3. Two or more races4.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Iola

2 public high schools in Iola report 2024-25 enrollment; Iola High School Virtual is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Iola Senior High29611.243.6%
Iola High School Virtual2230.6not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Iola High School Virtual

  1. Iola Senior HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 296 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Humboldt High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 8.0 miles away: 176 students, 12.5 per teacher (2024-25).8.0 mi
  3. Compare Iola High School Virtual with Iola Senior HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Iola USD 257 spends per student$14,692 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,692
  5. The largest public schools in KansasIola High School Virtual is the number 347 by size of 366 Kansas high schools open in 2024-25.#347 of 366
  6. Kansas schools by students per teacher30.6 students per teacher here against the Kansas median of 11.0 for high schools.30.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Iola High School Virtual

  1. How many students attend Iola High School Virtual?
    22 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 11 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Iola, KS.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Iola High School Virtual?
    30.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Kansas median for high schools is 11.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Iola High School Virtual a Title I school?
    Iola High School Virtual was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Iola High School Virtual in?
    Iola USD 257, NCES district ID 2007740. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 200774002127 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22