- Enrollment
- 1,536
- Students per teacher
- 21.3:1
- Resource Index
- 27/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Inyokern, CA
Inyokern Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Inyokern Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 26/100.
The verdict
Inyokern Elementary earns 26/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the California median.
- 26
- Resource Index · Lower
- 23:1
- students per teacher
- 57.8%
- free-lunch eligible
- 161
- students enrolled
Inyokern Elementary has class sizes near the California median. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 063680006234 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-8 students YoY
Inyokern Elementary held near 153 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 7.2 → 7.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-8 students YoY 063680006234 · Inyokern, CA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
161 enr · 23:1 · 57.8% lunch · RII 26
Nearest enrollment peer: Burroughs High (1,536 students)
Inyokern Elementary held near 153 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount). Teacher FTE held 7.2 → 7.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Inyokern Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Burroughs High
Burroughs High
1,536 students
- Murray Middle
Murray Middle
643 students
- Las Flores Ele 526
Las Flores Elementary
526 students
- Faller Element 516
Faller Elementary
516 students
- James Monroe M 490
James Monroe Middle
490 students
- This school 161
Inyokern Elementary
161 students
What this shows Inyokern Elementary reports 161 students on the CCD universe file.
How Inyokern Elementary compares
Inyokern Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 23:1 | ▲ 7% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 57.8% | ▲ 4% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 161 | top 85% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 54.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 61.6, Inyokern Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Sierra Sands Unified reports $15,165 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Inyokern Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burroughs High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Murray Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Las Flores Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Faller Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| James Monroe Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Inyokern Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 643
- Students per teacher
- 21.4:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 526
- Students per teacher
- 25:1
- Resource Index
- 17/100
- Enrollment
- 516
- Students per teacher
- 24.6:1
- Resource Index
- 18/100
- Enrollment
- 490
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~161 students)
Frequently asked questions about Inyokern Elementary
How many students attend Inyokern Elementary?
Inyokern Elementary has 161 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Inyokern, CA. CCD year-over-year: 161 (2022-23) → 153 (2023-24), nearly flat (-8).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Inyokern Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Inyokern Elementary is 23:1, which is 7% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 46% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Inyokern Elementary?
57.8% of students at Inyokern Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Inyokern Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Inyokern Elementary is White at 54.0% of enrollment, in Inyokern, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Inyokern Elementary?
Inyokern Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 26/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Sierra Sands Unified?
Besides Inyokern Elementary, Sierra Sands Unified also operates Burroughs High (1,536 students), Murray Middle (643 students), and Las Flores Elementary (526 students). See the Sierra Sands Unified district page for the complete list.