- Enrollment
- 2,121
- Students per teacher
- 16.3:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Harleysville, PA
Indian Valley Ms
Federal NCES profile for Indian Valley Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.
The verdict
Indian Valley Ms earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #4 of 4
- public schools in Harleysville · Resource Index
- 50
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.8:1
- students per teacher
- 13.8%
- free-lunch eligible
Indian Valley Ms has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Indian Valley Ms ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Harleysville, PA.
School address
NCES ID 422187004722 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-16 students YoY
Indian Valley Ms held near 747 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 53.9 → 53.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-16 students YoY 422187004722 · Harleysville, PA Middle · MID · TRAD
731 enr · 13.8:1 · 13.8% lunch · RII 50
Nearest enrollment peer: Souderton Area Shs (2,121 students)
Indian Valley Ms held near 747 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-16 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 53.9 → 53.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Indian Valley Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Souderton Area
Souderton Area Shs
2,121 students
- This school 731
Indian Valley Ms
731 students
- Indian Crest M 607
Indian Crest Ms
607 students
- Vernfield El S 517
Vernfield El Sch
517 students
- Salford Hills 449
Salford Hills El Sch
449 students
- Franconia El S 426
Franconia El Sch
426 students
What this shows Indian Valley Ms reports 731 students on the CCD universe file.
How Indian Valley Ms compares
Indian Valley Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.8:1 | ▲ 1% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 13.8% | ▼ 76% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 731 | top 19% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 79.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 35.9, Indian Valley Ms is about as mixed as the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Souderton Area Sd reports $19,580 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Indian Valley Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Souderton Area Shs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Indian Crest Ms | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Vernfield El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Salford Hills El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Franconia El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Indian Valley Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 607
- Students per teacher
- 10.1:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
- Enrollment
- 517
- Students per teacher
- 14:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 449
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 426
- Students per teacher
- 10.7:1
- Resource Index
- 57/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~731 students)
Frequently asked questions about Indian Valley Ms
How many students attend Indian Valley Ms?
Indian Valley Ms has 731 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Harleysville, PA. CCD year-over-year: 763 (2022-23) → 747 (2023-24), nearly flat (-16).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Indian Valley Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Indian Valley Ms is 13.8:1, which is 1% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 12% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Indian Valley Ms?
13.8% of students at Indian Valley Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Indian Valley Ms?
The largest demographic group at Indian Valley Ms is White at 79.3% of enrollment, in Harleysville, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Indian Valley Ms?
Indian Valley Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Indian Valley Ms rank among public schools in Harleysville?
By Resource Investment Index, Indian Valley Ms ranks #4 of 4 public schools in Harleysville, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Souderton Area Sd?
Besides Indian Valley Ms, Souderton Area Sd also operates Souderton Area Shs (2,121 students), Indian Crest Ms (607 students), and Vernfield El Sch (517 students). See the Souderton Area Sd district page for the complete list.