High school (grades 9-12) · Brentwood, CA

Independence High

Federal NCES profile for Independence High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 61/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 062160008457
0/100100/10061/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
67
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Independence High earns 61/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 91% of California schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most California schools.

#1 of 4
high schools in Brentwood · Resource Index
61
Resource Index · Higher
13.6:1
small classes for California
33.6%
free-lunch eligible

Independence High has class sizes smaller than 91% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Independence High ranks #1 of 4 high schools in Brentwood, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+29 students YoY

Independence High grew from 140 students in 2022-23 to 169 in 2023-24 (+20.7%).

Teacher FTE lost 12.5 → 12.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+29 students YoY 062160008457 · Brentwood, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

163 enr · 13.6:1 · 33.6% lunch · RII 61

Nearest enrollment peer: Liberty High (2,836 students)

Independence High grew from 140 students in 2022-23 to 169 in 2023-24 (+20.7%). Teacher FTE lost 12.5 → 12.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Independence High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Independence High reports 163 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Independence High compares

Independence High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.6:1 ▼ 37% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 33.6% ▼ 39% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 163 top 85% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.6:1
Leaner classes than 61% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
163
Bigger than 16% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
33.6%
free-lunch eligible - 39% below the California average of 55.5%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.6:1
students per teacher - 37% below state mean
Top 9% in California - lower ratio than 91% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Funding equity
$16,126
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 163 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
3
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 1.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 41.1%
Hispanic or Latino 36.2%
African American 9.2%
Two or More 8.0%
Asian 4.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.6%

Largest group: White at 41.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 68.3/100

Simpson diversity index - at 68.3, Independence High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Liberty Union High reports $16,126 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Independence High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Liberty High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Heritage High Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Freedom High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
La Paloma High (Continuation) Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Independence High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Liberty Union High · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Brentwood

3 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Independence High

How many students attend Independence High?

Independence High has 163 students enrolled. It is a high school in Brentwood, CA. CCD year-over-year: 140 (2022-23) → 169 (2023-24), up 29.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Independence High?

The student-teacher ratio at Independence High is 13.6:1, which is 37% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 13% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Independence High?

33.6% of students at Independence High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Independence High?

The largest demographic group at Independence High is White at 41.1% of enrollment, in Brentwood, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.3/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Independence High?

Independence High has a Resource Investment Index of 61/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Independence High rank among high schools in Brentwood?

By Resource Investment Index, Independence High ranks #1 of 4 high schools in Brentwood, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Brentwood on the city page.

What other schools are in Liberty Union High?

Besides Independence High, Liberty Union High also operates Liberty High (2,836 students), Heritage High (2,566 students), and Freedom High (2,460 students). See the Liberty Union High district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved