- Enrollment
- 541
- Students per teacher
- 24.6:1
- Resource Index
- 16/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Helendale, CA
Independence Charter Academy
Federal NCES profile for Independence Charter Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 38/100.
The verdict
Independence Charter Academy earns 38/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 84% of California schools.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Helendale · Resource Index
- 38
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.9:1
- small classes for California
- 66.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Independence Charter Academy has class sizes smaller than 84% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Independence Charter Academy ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Helendale, CA.
School address
NCES ID 061686013836 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+19 students YoY
Independence Charter Academy grew from 131 students in 2022-23 to 150 in 2023-24 (+14.5%).
Teacher FTE lost 7.2 → 6.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+19 students YoY 061686013836 · Helendale, CA Other · SMALL · CHARTER
118 enr · 16.9:1 · 66.4% lunch · RII 38
Nearest enrollment peer: Helendale Elementary (541 students)
Independence Charter Academy grew from 131 students in 2022-23 to 150 in 2023-24 (+14.5%). Teacher FTE lost 7.2 → 6.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Independence Charter Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Helendale Elem
Helendale Elementary
541 students
- Academy of Car
Academy of Careers and Exploration
285 students
- Riverview Midd 141
Riverview Middle
141 students
- This school 118
Independence Charter Academy
118 students
What this shows Independence Charter Academy reports 118 students on the CCD universe file.
How Independence Charter Academy compares
Independence Charter Academy is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.9:1 | ▼ 21% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 66.4% | ▲ 20% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 118 | top 88% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 53.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 61.4, Independence Charter Academy is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Helendale Elementary reports $14,928 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Independence Charter Academy Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Helendale Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Academy of Careers and Exploration | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Riverview Middle | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Independence Charter Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 285
- Students per teacher
- 20.4:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
- Enrollment
- 141
- Students per teacher
- 20.1:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
Similar other schools in Helendale
1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~118 students)
Frequently asked questions about Independence Charter Academy
How many students attend Independence Charter Academy?
Independence Charter Academy has 118 students enrolled. It is a public school in Helendale, CA. CCD year-over-year: 131 (2022-23) → 150 (2023-24), up 19.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Independence Charter Academy?
The student-teacher ratio at Independence Charter Academy is 16.9:1, which is 21% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 8% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Independence Charter Academy?
66.4% of students at Independence Charter Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Independence Charter Academy?
The largest demographic group at Independence Charter Academy is Hispanic or Latino at 53.4% of enrollment, in Helendale, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 61.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Independence Charter Academy?
Independence Charter Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 38/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Independence Charter Academy rank among public schools in Helendale?
By Resource Investment Index, Independence Charter Academy ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Helendale, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Helendale Elementary?
Besides Independence Charter Academy, Helendale Elementary also operates Helendale Elementary (541 students), Academy of Careers and Exploration (285 students), and Riverview Middle (141 students). See the Helendale Elementary district page for the complete list.