Imperial County Juvenile Hall/Community

Public school, kindergarten to grade 12 · El Centro, California

Imperial County Juvenile Hall/Community in El Centro, California enrolled 11 students in 2024-25 with 1.3 full-time teachers, 8.3 students per teacher against the California median of 18.3. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (California: 86.2%).

Enrollment fell 21% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 33%

14 students in 2022-23, 7 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.0 to 1.3.

Students enrolled at Imperial County Juvenile Hall/Community by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 110510152022-23142023-2472024-2511
Students enrolled at Imperial County Juvenile Hall/Community by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 110510152022-23142023-2472024-2511
Students enrolled at Imperial County Juvenile Hall/Community by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 110510152022-23142023-2472024-2511
Students enrolled at Imperial County Juvenile Hall/Community by school year2022-23: 14, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 110510152022-23142023-2472024-2511
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23141.014.0
2023-2471.35.3
2024-25111.38.3

8.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 87 of every 100 California schools of this kind

Among the 528 California schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.3; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, California other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 92.2; This school 8.3; state median 18.3.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 8.3state median 18.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, California other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 92.2; This school 8.3; state median 18.3.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 8.3state median 18.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, California other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 92.2; This school 8.3; state median 18.3.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 8.3state median 18.3U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, California other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 92.2; This school 8.3; state median 18.3.3 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 8.3state median 18.3U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Imperial County Juvenile Hall/Community enrolled 9 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 11 students in Imperial County Juvenile Hall/Community's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtCalifornia
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%45%86.2%
Students in the class11224495,492

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

Schools of this kind in El Centro

3 public schools of this kind in El Centro report 2024-25 enrollment; Imperial County Juvenile Hall/Community is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Imperial County Special Education48153.46.4%
Valley Academy20519.388.8%
Imperial County Juvenile Hall/Community118.372.7%

All public schools in El Centro →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Imperial County Juvenile Hall/Community

  1. Imperial County Special EducationThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 481 students, 53.4 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Valley AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.4 miles away: 205 students, 19.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
  3. Compare Imperial County Juvenile Hall/Community with Imperial County Special EducationStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Imperial County Office of Education spends per student$89,771 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$89,771
  5. The largest public schools in CaliforniaImperial County Juvenile Hall/Community is the number 518 by size of 539 California schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#518 of 539
  6. California schools by students per teacher8.3 students per teacher here against the California median of 18.3 for schools of this kind.8.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Imperial County Juvenile Hall/Community

  1. How many students attend Imperial County Juvenile Hall/Community?
    11 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 14 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in El Centro, CA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Imperial County Juvenile Hall/Community?
    8.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the California median for schools of this kind is 18.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Imperial County Juvenile Hall/Community a Title I school?
    Imperial County Juvenile Hall/Community has no Title I status in the NCES school files, because California did not report school Title I status for 2021-22; the California Department of Education lists each school's current Title I status.
  4. What is the graduation rate at Imperial County Juvenile Hall/Community?
    under 50% of the 11 students in Imperial County Juvenile Hall/Community's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Imperial County Juvenile Hall/Community in?
    Imperial County Office of Education, NCES district ID 0691010. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 069101009224 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22