iGrad Academy
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Oak Harbor, Washington
iGrad Academy in Oak Harbor, Washington enrolled 11 students in 2024-25. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Washington: 83.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 42% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
19 students in 2022-23, 22 students in 2023-24, 11 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 19 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 22 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 11 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection iGrad Academy enrolled 10 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
54.5% of students were White, 36.4% Hispanic, 9.1% Asian in 2024-25.
- White54.5%
- Hispanic36.4%
- Asian9.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 13 students in iGrad Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Washington | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 85% | 83.8% |
| Students in the class | 13 | 383 | 85,003 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Oak Harbor
2 public high schools in Oak Harbor report 2024-25 enrollment; iGrad Academy is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Harbor High School | 1,562 | 19.2 | 27.7% |
| iGrad Academy | 11 | not reported | 45.5% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about iGrad Academy
- Oak Harbor High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 1,562 students, 19.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Island Juvenile Detention Education ProgramThe next nearest public high school, 5.9 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).5.9 mi
- Compare iGrad Academy with Oak Harbor High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Oak Harbor Public Schools spends per student$18,813 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$18,813
- The largest public schools in WashingtoniGrad Academy is the number 557 by size of 606 Washington high schools open in 2024-25.#557 of 606
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about iGrad Academy
How many students attend iGrad Academy?
11 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 19 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Oak Harbor, WA.Is iGrad Academy a Title I school?
iGrad Academy was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What is the graduation rate at iGrad Academy?
under 50% of the 13 students in iGrad Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.8% across Washington. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is iGrad Academy in?
Oak Harbor Public Schools, NCES district ID 5305940. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530594003474 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.