Hyman Fine Elementary School
Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 4 · Attleboro, Massachusetts
Hyman Fine Elementary School in Attleboro, Massachusetts enrolled 472 students in 2024-25 with 27.0 full-time teachers, 17.5 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 40-44% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 5% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%
450 students in 2022-23, 457 students in 2023-24, 472 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.2 to 27.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 450 | 25.2 | 17.9 |
| 2023-24 | 457 | 28.0 | 16.3 |
| 2024-25 | 472 | 27.0 | 17.5 |
17.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 98 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools
Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 460 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hyman Fine Elementary School enrolled 460 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 460 of the 460 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent22.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
55.3% of students were White, 24.4% Hispanic, 8.5% Black in 2024-25.
- White55.3%
- Hispanic24.4%
- Black8.5%
- Two or more races8.5%
- Asian3.2%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Hyman Fine Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Massachusetts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 40‑44% | 39% | 43.7% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 35‑39% | 41% (2021-22) | 42% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Attleboro
5 public elementary schools in Attleboro report 2024-25 enrollment; Hyman Fine Elementary School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hyman Fine Elementary School | 472 | 17.5 | not reported |
| Peter Thacher Elementary School | 467 | 13.3 | not reported |
| Hill-Roberts Elementary School | 412 | 13.7 | not reported |
| Thomas Willett Elementary School | 373 | 14.6 | not reported |
| A. Irvin Studley Elementary School | 372 | 14.3 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Hyman Fine Elementary School
- Peter Thacher Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 467 students, 13.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
- A. Irvin Studley Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 2.2 miles away: 372 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.2 mi
- Compare Hyman Fine Elementary School with Peter Thacher Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Attleboro Public Schools spends per student$17,818 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,818
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsHyman Fine Elementary School is the number 289 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#289 of 1,014
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher17.5 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.17.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Hyman Fine Elementary School
How many students attend Hyman Fine Elementary School?
472 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 450 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Attleboro, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Hyman Fine Elementary School?
17.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Hyman Fine Elementary School a Title I school?
Hyman Fine Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Hyman Fine Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Hyman Fine Elementary School scored proficient or above: 40-44% in reading in 2021-22 and 35-39% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Hyman Fine Elementary School in?
Attleboro Public Schools, NCES district ID 2502190. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250219000090 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.