Hydaburg School
Public school, pre-kindergarten to grade 12 · Hydaburg, Alaska
Hydaburg School in Hydaburg, Alaska enrolled 76 students in 2024-25 with 8.2 full-time teachers, 9.3 students per teacher against the Alaska median of 11.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 10% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less proficient in math in 2022-23 (Alaska: 29.4% and 32.3%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 15% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 31%
66 students in 2022-23, 73 students in 2023-24, 76 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 6.3 to 8.2.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 66 | 6.3 | 10.6 |
| 2023-24 | 73 | 6.4 | 11.4 |
| 2024-25 | 76 | 8.2 | 9.3 |
9.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 64 of every 100 Alaska schools of this kind
Among the 196 Alaska schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.3; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Hydaburg School enrolled 66 students; it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions5
- Chronically absent40.9% (2022-23)
Who attends
84.2% of students were American Indian, 13.2% Pacific Islander, 2.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- American Indian84.2%
- Pacific Islander13.2%
- Two or more races2.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Hydaburg School scored proficient or above: 10% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 32.3% in math in 2022-23 across Alaska. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Alaska, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Alaska |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 10% or less | 10% or less | 29.4% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 10% or less | 10% or less (2021-22) | 32.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Schools of this kind in Hydaburg
2 public schools of this kind in Hydaburg report 2024-25 enrollment; Hydaburg School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hydaburg School | 76 | 9.3 | 100.0% |
| Totem Correspondence School | 41 | 41.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Hydaburg School
- How much Hydaburg City School District spends per student$37,653 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$37,653
- The largest public schools in AlaskaHydaburg School is the number 93 by size of 210 Alaska schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#93 of 210
- Alaska schools by students per teacher9.3 students per teacher here against the Alaska median of 11.3 for schools of this kind.9.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Hydaburg School
How many students attend Hydaburg School?
76 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 66 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Hydaburg, AK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Hydaburg School?
9.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Alaska median for schools of this kind is 11.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Hydaburg School a Title I school?
Hydaburg School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Hydaburg School do on state tests?
The students tested at Hydaburg School scored proficient or above: 10% or less in reading in 2021-22 and 10% or less in math in 2022-23, against 29.4% in reading in 2021-22 and 32.3% in math in 2022-23 across Alaska. Alaska's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Hydaburg School in?
Hydaburg City School District, NCES district ID 0200330. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 020033000148 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.