Huntington Therapeutic Day School

Public high school, grades 5 to 12 · Brockton, Massachusetts

Huntington Therapeutic Day School in Brockton, Massachusetts enrolled 30 students in 2024-25 with 9.6 full-time teachers, 3.1 students per teacher against the Massachusetts high-school median of 11.2. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 20% or less of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 42%).

Enrollment fell 39% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 23%

49 students in 2022-23, 36 students in 2023-24, 30 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.8 to 9.6.

Students enrolled at Huntington Therapeutic Day School by school year2022-23: 49, 2023-24: 36, 2024-25: 3002040602022-23492023-24362024-2530
Students enrolled at Huntington Therapeutic Day School by school year2022-23: 49, 2023-24: 36, 2024-25: 3002040602022-23492023-24362024-2530
Students enrolled at Huntington Therapeutic Day School by school year2022-23: 49, 2023-24: 36, 2024-25: 3002040602022-23492023-24362024-2530
Students enrolled at Huntington Therapeutic Day School by school year2022-23: 49, 2023-24: 36, 2024-25: 3002040602022-23492023-24362024-2530
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23497.86.3
2023-24368.34.3
2024-25309.63.1

3.1 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Massachusetts high schools

Among the 373 Massachusetts high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.2; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 3.1; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 3.1state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 3.1; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 3.1state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 3.1; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 3.1state median 11.2U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Massachusetts high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 66.5; This school 3.1; state median 11.2.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 3.1state median 11.2U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Huntington Therapeutic Day School enrolled 61 students; it reported 20 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions20
  • Chronically absent59.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

51.7% of students were Black, 27.6% White, 17.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black51.7%
  2. White27.6%
  3. Hispanic17.2%
  4. Two or more races3.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Huntington Therapeutic Day School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMassachusetts
Reading and language arts, 2021-2220% or less23%43.7%
Math, 2022-23under 50%16% (2021-22)42%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

High schools in Brockton

7 public high schools in Brockton report 2024-25 enrollment; Huntington Therapeutic Day School is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Brockton High3,59817.0not reported
New Heights Charter School of Brockton73415.0not reported
Edison Academy22551.5not reported
Brockton Champion High School1386.4not reported
PROMISE College and Career Academy13816.0not reported
Brockton Virtual Learning Academy1228.7not reported
Huntington Therapeutic Day School303.1not reported

All public schools in Brockton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Huntington Therapeutic Day School

  1. New Heights Charter School of BrocktonThe nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 734 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. PROMISE College and Career AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 1.2 miles away: 138 students, 16.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Huntington Therapeutic Day School with New Heights Charter School of BrocktonStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Brockton spends per student$24,465 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$24,465
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsHuntington Therapeutic Day School is the number 367 by size of 378 Massachusetts high schools open in 2024-25.#367 of 378
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher3.1 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 11.2 for high schools.3.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Huntington Therapeutic Day School

  1. How many students attend Huntington Therapeutic Day School?
    30 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 49 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Brockton, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Huntington Therapeutic Day School?
    3.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for high schools is 11.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Huntington Therapeutic Day School a Title I school?
    Huntington Therapeutic Day School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Huntington Therapeutic Day School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Huntington Therapeutic Day School scored proficient or above: 20% or less in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 43.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23 across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Huntington Therapeutic Day School in?
    Brockton, NCES district ID 2503090. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250309002544 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22