Huntingdon County CTC

Public high school, grades 10 to 12 · Mill Creek, Pennsylvania

Huntingdon County CTC in Mill Creek, Pennsylvania enrolled 5 students in 2024-25 with 10.0 full-time teachers, 0.5 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania high-school median of 13.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 150% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 17%

2 students in 2022-23, 3 students in 2023-24, 5 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 12.0 to 10.0.

Students enrolled at Huntingdon County CTC by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 502462022-2322023-2432024-255
Students enrolled at Huntingdon County CTC by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 502462022-2322023-2432024-255
Students enrolled at Huntingdon County CTC by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 502462022-2322023-2432024-255
Students enrolled at Huntingdon County CTC by school year2022-23: 2, 2023-24: 3, 2024-25: 502462022-2322023-2432024-255
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23212.00.2
2023-24312.00.3
2024-25510.00.5

0.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Pennsylvania high schools

Among the 645 Pennsylvania high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Pennsylvania high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 47.4; Huntingdon County CTC 0.5; state median 13.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherHuntingdon County CTC 0.5state median 13.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 47.4; Huntingdon County CTC 0.5; state median 13.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherHuntingdon County CTC 0.5state median 13.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 47.4; Huntingdon County CTC 0.5; state median 13.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherHuntingdon County CTC 0.5state median 13.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 47.4; Huntingdon County CTC 0.5; state median 13.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherHuntingdon County CTC 0.5state median 13.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Huntingdon County CTC reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Huntingdon County CTC

  1. Mount Union Area SHSThe nearest public high school, 4.1 miles away: 323 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).4.1 mi
  2. Mifflin County Academy of Science and TeThe next nearest public high school, 23 miles away: 5 students (2024-25).23 mi
  3. Compare Huntingdon County CTC with Mount Union Area SHSStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Huntingdon County CTC spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaHuntingdon County CTC is the number 692 by size of 709 Pennsylvania high schools open in 2024-25.#692 of 709
  6. Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher0.5 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 13.8 for high schools.0.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Huntingdon County CTC

  1. How many students attend Huntingdon County CTC?
    5 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 2 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Mill Creek, PA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Huntingdon County CTC?
    0.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for high schools is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Huntingdon County CTC a Title I school?
    Huntingdon County CTC was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Huntingdon County CTC in?
    Huntingdon County CTC, NCES district ID 4280250. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 428025007069 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22