- Enrollment
- 419
- Students per teacher
- 12.3:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Huntingdon, PA
Huntingdon Area Shs
Federal NCES profile for Huntingdon Area Shs, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Huntingdon Area Shs earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #4 of 6
- public schools in Huntingdon · Resource Index
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.4:1
- students per teacher
- 30.6%
- free-lunch eligible
Huntingdon Area Shs has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Huntingdon Area Shs ranks #4 of 6 public schools in Huntingdon, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421209002305 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+22 students YoY
Huntingdon Area Shs held near 561 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+22 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 44.6 → 46.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+22 students YoY 421209002305 · Huntingdon, PA High · MID · TRAD
546 enr · 12.4:1 · 30.6% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Huntingdon Area Ms (419 students)
Huntingdon Area Shs held near 561 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+22 headcount). Teacher FTE added 44.6 → 46.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Huntingdon Area Shs in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Huntingdon Area Shs
546 students
- Huntingdon Are
Huntingdon Area Ms
419 students
- Standing Stone
Standing Stone El Sch
382 students
- Southside El S
Southside El Sch
347 students
What this shows Huntingdon Area Shs reports 546 students on the CCD universe file.
How Huntingdon Area Shs compares
Huntingdon Area Shs held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.4:1 | ▼ 9% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 30.6% | ▼ 47% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 546 | top 37% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 92.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 13.9, Huntingdon Area Shs is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Huntingdon Area Sd reports $17,562 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Huntingdon Area Shs Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon Area Ms | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Standing Stone El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Southside El Sch | Smaller | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Huntingdon Area Shs's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 382
- Students per teacher
- 10.1:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 347
- Students per teacher
- 11.6:1
- Resource Index
- 60/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~546 students)
Frequently asked questions about Huntingdon Area Shs
How many students attend Huntingdon Area Shs?
Huntingdon Area Shs has 546 students enrolled. It is a high school in Huntingdon, PA. CCD year-over-year: 539 (2022-23) → 561 (2023-24), nearly flat (+22).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Huntingdon Area Shs?
The student-teacher ratio at Huntingdon Area Shs is 12.4:1, which is 9% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 21% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Huntingdon Area Shs?
30.6% of students at Huntingdon Area Shs are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Huntingdon Area Shs?
The largest demographic group at Huntingdon Area Shs is White at 92.7% of enrollment, in Huntingdon, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Huntingdon Area Shs?
Huntingdon Area Shs has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Huntingdon Area Shs rank among public schools in Huntingdon?
By Resource Investment Index, Huntingdon Area Shs ranks #4 of 6 public schools in Huntingdon, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Huntingdon on the city page.
What other schools are in Huntingdon Area Sd?
Besides Huntingdon Area Shs, Huntingdon Area Sd also operates Huntingdon Area Ms (419 students), Standing Stone El Sch (382 students), and Southside El Sch (347 students). See the Huntingdon Area Sd district page for the complete list.