- Enrollment
- 157
- Students per teacher
- 6.8:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Hunter, NY
Hunter Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Hunter Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.
The verdict
Hunter Elementary School earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 93% of New York schools.
- 34
- Resource Index · Typical
- 7.3:1
- small classes for New York
- 44.1%
- free-lunch eligible
- 174
- students enrolled
Hunter Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 93% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 361506001258 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-18 students YoY
Hunter Elementary School shrank from 186 students in 2022-23 to 168 in 2023-24 (-9.7%).
Teacher FTE lost 24.9 → 21.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-18 students YoY 361506001258 · Hunter, NY Other · SMALL · TRAD
174 enr · 7.3:1 · 44.1% lunch · RII 34
Nearest enrollment peer: Hunter-Tannersville Middle School High School (157 students)
Hunter Elementary School shrank from 186 students in 2022-23 to 168 in 2023-24 (-9.7%). Teacher FTE lost 24.9 → 21.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →
How Hunter Elementary School compares
Hunter Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New York | New York avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 7.3:1 | ▼ 38% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 44.1% | ▼ 22% | 56.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 174 | top 93% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 80.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 33.8, Hunter Elementary School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.
Programs
District finance for Hunter-Tannersville Central School District reports $39,882 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hunter Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hunter-Tannersville Middle School High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hunter Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~174 students)
Frequently asked questions about Hunter Elementary School
How many students attend Hunter Elementary School?
Hunter Elementary School has 174 students enrolled. It is a public school in Hunter, NY. CCD year-over-year: 186 (2022-23) → 168 (2023-24), down 18.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hunter Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Hunter Elementary School is 7.3:1, which is 38% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 54% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hunter Elementary School?
44.1% of students at Hunter Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hunter Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Hunter Elementary School is White at 80.5% of enrollment, in Hunter, NY.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hunter Elementary School?
Hunter Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Hunter-Tannersville Central School District?
Besides Hunter Elementary School, Hunter-Tannersville Central School District also operates Hunter-Tannersville Middle School High School (157 students). See the Hunter-Tannersville Central School District district page for the complete list.