Humboldt Virtual Education
Public high school, 9 to ungraded · Humboldt, Kansas
Humboldt Virtual Education in Humboldt, Kansas enrolled 351 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Kansas: 32.5% and 31.3%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Kansas: 88%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 21% from 2022-23 to 2023-24
326 students in 2022-23, 395 students in 2023-24.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 326 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 395 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.
Who attends
83.8% of students were White, 9.1% Hispanic, 3.1% Black in 2024-25.
- White83.8%
- Hispanic9.1%
- Black3.1%
- American Indian2.0%
- Two or more races1.4%
- Pacific Islander0.6%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Humboldt Virtual Education scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 32.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 31.3% in math in 2022-23 across Kansas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Kansas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Kansas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | under 50% | 22% | 32.5% |
| Math, 2022-23 | under 50% | 18% (2021-22) | 31.3% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
85-89% of the 126 students in Humboldt Virtual Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Kansas | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 85‑89% | 90‑94% | 88% |
| Students in the class | 126 | 176 | 36,783 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Humboldt
2 public high schools in Humboldt report 2024-25 enrollment; Humboldt Virtual Education is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Humboldt Virtual Education | 351 | not reported | not reported |
| Humboldt High School | 176 | 12.5 | 43.8% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Humboldt Virtual Education
- Humboldt High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 176 students, 12.5 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Iola Senior HighThe next nearest public high school, 8.0 miles away: 296 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).8.0 mi
- Compare Humboldt Virtual Education with Humboldt High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Humboldt USD 258 spends per student$10,798 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,798
- The largest public schools in KansasHumboldt Virtual Education is the number 110 by size of 366 Kansas high schools open in 2024-25.#110 of 366
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Humboldt Virtual Education
How many students attend Humboldt Virtual Education?
351 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 326 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Humboldt, KS.Is Humboldt Virtual Education a Title I school?
Humboldt Virtual Education was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Humboldt Virtual Education do on state tests?
The students tested at Humboldt Virtual Education scored proficient or above: under 50% in reading in 2021-22 and under 50% in math in 2022-23, against 32.5% in reading in 2021-22 and 31.3% in math in 2022-23 across Kansas. Kansas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Humboldt Virtual Education?
85-89% of the 126 students in Humboldt Virtual Education's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88% across Kansas. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Humboldt Virtual Education in?
Humboldt USD 258, NCES district ID 2007590. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 200759002128 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.