Howard Elementary School

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 5 · Howard, Pennsylvania

Howard Elementary School in Howard, Pennsylvania enrolled 87 students in 2024-25 with 8.4 full-time teachers, 10.3 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania elementary-school median of 12.9. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 66-93% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 80-89% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Pennsylvania: 54% and 38.1%).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 11%

90 students in 2022-23, 101 students in 2023-24, 87 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.4 to 8.4.

Students enrolled at Howard Elementary School by school year2022-23: 90, 2023-24: 101, 2024-25: 870501001502022-23902023-241012024-2587
Students enrolled at Howard Elementary School by school year2022-23: 90, 2023-24: 101, 2024-25: 870501001502022-23902023-241012024-2587
Students enrolled at Howard Elementary School by school year2022-23: 90, 2023-24: 101, 2024-25: 870501001502022-23902023-241012024-2587
Students enrolled at Howard Elementary School by school year2022-23: 90, 2023-24: 101, 2024-25: 870501001502022-23902023-241012024-2587
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23909.49.5
2023-241019.410.7
2024-25878.410.3

10.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 91 of every 100 Pennsylvania elementary schools

Among the 1,612 Pennsylvania elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Pennsylvania elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 35.4; This school 10.3; state median 12.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.3state median 12.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 35.4; This school 10.3; state median 12.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.3state median 12.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 35.4; This school 10.3; state median 12.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.3state median 12.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 6.6 to 35.4; This school 10.3; state median 12.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 10.3state median 12.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 273 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Howard Elementary School enrolled 90 students and had 0.3 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.3, one per 273 of the 90 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent4.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

96.6% of students were White, 2.3% of two or more races, 1.1% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White96.6%
  2. Two or more races2.3%
  3. Asian1.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Howard Elementary School scored proficient or above: 66-93% in reading in 2021-22 and 80-89% in math in 2022-23, against 54% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.1% in math in 2022-23 across Pennsylvania. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Pennsylvania, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtPennsylvania
Reading and language arts, 2021-2266‑93%47‑51%54%
Math, 2022-2380‑89%37‑41% (2021-22)38.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Howard Elementary School

  1. Marion-Walker Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 4.5 miles away: 353 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).4.5 mi
  2. Liberty-Curtin Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.8 miles away: 151 students, 10.2 per teacher (2024-25).4.8 mi
  3. Compare Howard Elementary School with Marion-Walker Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Bald Eagle Area SD spends per student$19,451 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,451
  5. The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaHoward Elementary School is the number 1,610 by size of 1,617 Pennsylvania elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,610 of 1,617
  6. Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher10.3 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 12.9 for elementary schools.10.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Howard Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Howard Elementary School?
    87 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 90 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Howard, PA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Howard Elementary School?
    10.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for elementary schools is 12.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Howard Elementary School a Title I school?
    Howard Elementary School was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. How do students at Howard Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Howard Elementary School scored proficient or above: 66-93% in reading in 2021-22 and 80-89% in math in 2022-23, against 54% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.1% in math in 2022-23 across Pennsylvania. Pennsylvania's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Howard Elementary School in?
    Bald Eagle Area SD, NCES district ID 4202910. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 420291001333 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22