Houston Upper Elementary

Public elementary school, grades 3 to 5 · Houston, Mississippi

Houston Upper Elementary in Houston, Mississippi enrolled 387 students in 2024-25 with 29.2 full-time teachers, 13.3 students per teacher against the Mississippi elementary-school median of 14.9. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 44% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 54% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Mississippi: 41.7% and 52.1%).

Enrollment rose 14% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 2%

338 students in 2022-23, 381 students in 2023-24, 387 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 28.6 to 29.2.

Students enrolled at Houston Upper Elementary by school year2022-23: 338, 2023-24: 381, 2024-25: 38701002003004002022-233382023-243812024-25387
Students enrolled at Houston Upper Elementary by school year2022-23: 338, 2023-24: 381, 2024-25: 38701002003004002022-233382023-243812024-25387
Students enrolled at Houston Upper Elementary by school year2022-23: 338, 2023-24: 381, 2024-25: 38701002003004002022-233382023-243812024-25387
Students enrolled at Houston Upper Elementary by school year2022-23: 338, 2023-24: 381, 2024-25: 38701002003004002022-233382023-243812024-25387
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333828.611.8
2023-2438128.013.6
2024-2538729.213.3

13.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 78 of every 100 Mississippi elementary schools

Among the 419 Mississippi elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Mississippi elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 38.6; This school 13.3; state median 14.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 14.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Mississippi elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 38.6; This school 13.3; state median 14.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 14.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Mississippi elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 38.6; This school 13.3; state median 14.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 14.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Mississippi elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.7 to 38.6; This school 13.3; state median 14.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 13.3state median 14.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Houston Upper Elementary reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absent18.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

43.7% of students were White, 33.6% Black, 13.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White43.7%
  2. Black33.6%
  3. Two or more races13.2%
  4. Hispanic9.0%
  5. Asian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Houston Upper Elementary scored proficient or above: 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 54% in math in 2022-23, against 41.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.1% in math in 2022-23 across Mississippi. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Mississippi, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtMississippi
Reading and language arts, 2021-2244%41%41.7%
Math, 2022-2354%56% (2021-22)52.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Houston

2 public elementary schools in Houston report 2024-25 enrollment; Houston Upper Elementary is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Houston Lower Elementary47214.869.3%
Houston Upper Elementary38713.366.1%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Houston Upper Elementary

  1. Houston Lower ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 472 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Okolona Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 16 miles away: 238 students, 15.9 per teacher (2024-25).16 mi
  3. Compare Houston Upper Elementary with Houston Lower ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Chickasaw Co School Dist spends per student$11,195 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,195
  5. The largest public schools in MississippiHouston Upper Elementary is the number 229 by size of 423 Mississippi elementary schools open in 2024-25.#229 of 423
  6. Mississippi schools by students per teacher13.3 students per teacher here against the Mississippi median of 14.9 for elementary schools.13.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Houston Upper Elementary

  1. How many students attend Houston Upper Elementary?
    387 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 338 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Houston, MS.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Houston Upper Elementary?
    13.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Mississippi median for elementary schools is 14.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Houston Upper Elementary a Title I school?
    Houston Upper Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Houston Upper Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Houston Upper Elementary scored proficient or above: 44% in reading in 2021-22 and 54% in math in 2022-23, against 41.7% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.1% in math in 2022-23 across Mississippi. Mississippi's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Houston Upper Elementary in?
    Chickasaw Co School Dist, NCES district ID 2800200. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 280020001537 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22