Other / mixed grade configuration · Hot Springs, AR

Hot Springs Junior Academy

Federal NCES profile for Hot Springs Junior Academy, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 050789000514Charter school
0/100100/10040/100
👥 S:T ratio
46
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
42
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hot Springs Junior Academy earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Arkansas median. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Arkansas schools.

#4 of 9
schools in Hot Springs · Resource Index
40
Resource Index · Typical
13.4:1
students per teacher
100.0%
free-lunch eligible

Hot Springs Junior Academy has class sizes near the Arkansas median. Computed live against every Arkansas school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Hot Springs Junior Academy ranks #4 of 9 schools in Hot Springs, AR.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-20 students YoY

Hot Springs Junior Academy held near 795 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 60.9 → 58.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-20 students YoY 050789000514 · Hot Springs, AR Other · MID · CHARTER

803 enr · 13.4:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 40

Nearest enrollment peer: Hot Springs World Class High School (759 students)

Hot Springs Junior Academy held near 795 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-20 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 60.9 → 58.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arkansas schools → · Find another →

Hot Springs Junior Academy in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Hot Springs Junior Academy reports 803 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Hot Springs Junior Academy compares

Hot Springs Junior Academy held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arkansas and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Arkansas Arkansas avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.4:1 ▼ 1% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 100.0% ▲ 69% 59.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 803 top 7% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.4:1
Leaner classes than 63% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
803
Bigger than 86% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
100.0%
free-lunch eligible - 69% above the Arkansas average of 59.2%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.4:1
students per teacher - 1% below state mean
Top 46% in Arkansas - lower ratio than 54% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
23.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,750
per pupil, district-wide - above Arkansas avg of $12,818
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.5 FTE
Per 535 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
149
in-school suspensions + 133 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 18.6 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 35.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

African American 34.6%
White 30.0%
Hispanic or Latino 24.0%
Two or More 10.6%
Asian 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: African American at 34.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 72.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 72.1, Hot Springs Junior Academy is more mixed than the Arkansas school average of 40.4.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Hot Springs School District reports $14,750 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Hot Springs Junior Academy Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hot Springs World Class High School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Main Street Visual & Performing Arts Magnet School Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Langston Elementary Leadership Academy Magnet School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Oaklawn Stem Magnet School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Park Magnet an Ib Pyp World Class School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Hot Springs Junior Academy's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Hot Springs School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hot Springs Junior Academy

How many students attend Hot Springs Junior Academy?

Hot Springs Junior Academy has 803 students enrolled. It is a public school in Hot Springs, AR. CCD year-over-year: 815 (2022-23) → 795 (2023-24), nearly flat (-20).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hot Springs Junior Academy?

The student-teacher ratio at Hot Springs Junior Academy is 13.4:1, which is 1% lower than the Arkansas average of 13.6:1 and 15% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hot Springs Junior Academy?

100.0% of students at Hot Springs Junior Academy are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arkansas average of 59.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hot Springs Junior Academy?

The largest demographic group at Hot Springs Junior Academy is African American at 34.6% of enrollment, in Hot Springs, AR. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 72.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hot Springs Junior Academy?

Hot Springs Junior Academy has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Hot Springs Junior Academy rank among schools in Hot Springs?

By Resource Investment Index, Hot Springs Junior Academy ranks #4 of 9 schools in Hot Springs, AR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Hot Springs on the city page.

What other schools are in Hot Springs School District?

Besides Hot Springs Junior Academy, Hot Springs School District also operates Hot Springs World Class High School (759 students), Main Street Visual & Performing Arts Magnet School (647 students), and Langston Elementary Leadership Academy Magnet School (504 students). See the Hot Springs School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved