Middle school (grades 6-8) · Horseheads, NY

Horseheads Middle School

Federal NCES profile for Horseheads Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 361485001242
0/100100/10044/100
👥 S:T ratio
56
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
44
📋 Attendance
45
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Horseheads Middle School earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New York median.

#2 of 6
public schools in Horseheads · Resource Index
44
Resource Index · Typical
11.1:1
students per teacher
32.9%
free-lunch eligible

Horseheads Middle School has class sizes near the New York median. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Horseheads Middle School ranks #2 of 6 public schools in Horseheads, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-30 students YoY

Horseheads Middle School shrank from 572 students in 2022-23 to 542 in 2023-24 (-5.2%).

Teacher FTE added 51.2 → 52.1 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-30 students YoY 361485001242 · Horseheads, NY Middle · MID · TRAD

564 enr · 11.1:1 · 32.9% lunch · RII 44

Nearest enrollment peer: Horseheads Senior High School (1,119 students)

Horseheads Middle School shrank from 572 students in 2022-23 to 542 in 2023-24 (-5.2%). Teacher FTE added 51.2 → 52.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Horseheads Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Horseheads Middle School reports 564 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Horseheads Middle School compares

Horseheads Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 11.1:1 ▼ 6% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 32.9% ▼ 41% 56.2% 51.7%
Enrollment 564 top 30% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

11.1:1
Leaner classes than 82% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
564
Bigger than 69% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
32.9%
free-lunch eligible - 41% below the New York average of 56.2%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
11.1:1
students per teacher - 6% below state mean
Top 46% in New York - lower ratio than 54% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
21.8%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$22,191
per pupil, district-wide - below New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 282 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
87
in-school suspensions + 36 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 15.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 21.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 84.2%
Hispanic or Latino 5.7%
Two or More 5.0%
Asian 3.0%
African American 2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 84.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 28.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 28.4, Horseheads Middle School is less mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for Horseheads Central School District reports $22,191 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Horseheads Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Horseheads Senior High School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Horseheads Intermediate School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Gardner Road Elementary School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Big Flats School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Ridge Road School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Horseheads Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Horseheads Central School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Horseheads Middle School

How many students attend Horseheads Middle School?

Horseheads Middle School has 564 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Horseheads, NY. CCD year-over-year: 572 (2022-23) → 542 (2023-24), down 30.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Horseheads Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at Horseheads Middle School is 11.1:1, which is 6% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 29% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Horseheads Middle School?

32.9% of students at Horseheads Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New York average of 56.2%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Horseheads Middle School?

The largest demographic group at Horseheads Middle School is White at 84.2% of enrollment, in Horseheads, NY.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Horseheads Middle School?

Horseheads Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Horseheads Middle School rank among public schools in Horseheads?

By Resource Investment Index, Horseheads Middle School ranks #2 of 6 public schools in Horseheads, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Horseheads on the city page.

What other schools are in Horseheads Central School District?

Besides Horseheads Middle School, Horseheads Central School District also operates Horseheads Senior High School (1,119 students), Horseheads Intermediate School (529 students), and Gardner Road Elementary School (444 students). See the Horseheads Central School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved