Elementary school (grades K-5) · Glendale, CA

Horace Mann Elementary

Federal NCES profile for Horace Mann Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 27/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 061524001938
0/100100/10027/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
50
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Horace Mann Elementary earns 27/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 89% of California schools.

#11 of 14
elementary schools in Glendale · Resource Index
27
Resource Index · Lower
26.9:1
large classes for California
67.9%
free-lunch eligible

Horace Mann Elementary has class sizes larger than 89% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Horace Mann Elementary ranks #11 of 14 elementary schools in Glendale, CA.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+39 students YoY

Horace Mann Elementary grew from 607 students in 2022-23 to 646 in 2023-24 (+6.4%).

Teacher FTE added 25.0 → 26.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+39 students YoY 061524001938 · Glendale, CA Elementary · MID · TRAD

672 enr · 26.9:1 · 67.9% lunch · RII 27

Nearest enrollment peer: Crescenta Valley High (2,624 students)

Horace Mann Elementary grew from 607 students in 2022-23 to 646 in 2023-24 (+6.4%). Teacher FTE added 25.0 → 26.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Horace Mann Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Horace Mann Elementary reports 672 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Horace Mann Elementary compares

Horace Mann Elementary is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 26.9:1 ▲ 25% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 67.9% ▲ 22% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 672 top 25% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

26.9:1
Leaner classes than 3% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
672
Bigger than 78% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
67.9%
free-lunch eligible - 22% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
26.9:1
students per teacher - 25% above state mean
Top 89% in California - lower ratio than 11% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
20.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$16,709
per pupil, district-wide - below California avg of $18,665
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 2 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 63.7%
Hispanic or Latino 27.2%
Asian 7.7%
Two or More 0.9%
African American 0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.1%

Largest group: White at 63.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 51.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 51.4, Horace Mann Elementary is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

District finance for Glendale Unified reports $16,709 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Horace Mann Elementary Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Crescenta Valley High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Glendale High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Herbert Hoover High Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio
Eleanor J. Toll Middle Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Rosemont Middle Larger Lower economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Horace Mann Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Glendale Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar elementary schools in Glendale

6 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Horace Mann Elementary

How many students attend Horace Mann Elementary?

Horace Mann Elementary has 672 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Glendale, CA. CCD year-over-year: 607 (2022-23) → 646 (2023-24), up 39.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Horace Mann Elementary?

The student-teacher ratio at Horace Mann Elementary is 26.9:1, which is 25% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 71% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Horace Mann Elementary?

67.9% of students at Horace Mann Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Horace Mann Elementary?

The largest demographic group at Horace Mann Elementary is White at 63.7% of enrollment, in Glendale, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.4/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Horace Mann Elementary?

Horace Mann Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 27/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Horace Mann Elementary rank among elementary schools in Glendale?

By Resource Investment Index, Horace Mann Elementary ranks #11 of 14 elementary schools in Glendale, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all elementary schools in Glendale on the city page.

What other schools are in Glendale Unified?

Besides Horace Mann Elementary, Glendale Unified also operates Crescenta Valley High (2,624 students), Glendale High (2,066 students), and Herbert Hoover High (1,590 students). See the Glendale Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved