- Enrollment
- 1,013
- Students per teacher
- 17.5:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Center Valley, PA
Hopewell El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Hopewell El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Hopewell El Sch earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 84% of Pennsylvania schools.
- #3 of 3
- public schools in Center Valley · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.8:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 9.5%
- free-lunch eligible
Hopewell El Sch has class sizes larger than 84% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Hopewell El Sch ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Center Valley, PA.
School address
NCES ID 422235005240 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-21 students YoY
Hopewell El Sch held near 411 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-21 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 27.5 → 26.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-21 students YoY 422235005240 · Center Valley, PA Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
426 enr · 15.8:1 · 9.5% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: Southern Lehigh Shs (1,013 students)
Hopewell El Sch held near 411 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-21 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 27.5 → 26.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Hopewell El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Southern Lehig
Southern Lehigh Shs
1,013 students
- Southern Lehig
Southern Lehigh Intermediate Sch
702 students
- Southern Lehig
Southern Lehigh Ms
471 students
- Liberty Bell E
Liberty Bell El Sch
445 students
- This school
Hopewell El Sch
426 students
What this shows Hopewell El Sch reports 426 students on the CCD universe file.
How Hopewell El Sch compares
Hopewell El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.8:1 | ▲ 16% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 9.5% | ▼ 84% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 426 | top 55% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 81.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 32.6, Hopewell El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Southern Lehigh Sd reports $18,194 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hopewell El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Southern Lehigh Shs | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Southern Lehigh Intermediate Sch | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Southern Lehigh Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Liberty Bell El Sch | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hopewell El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 702
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 471
- Students per teacher
- 13.1:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
- Enrollment
- 445
- Students per teacher
- 17.1:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~426 students)
Frequently asked questions about Hopewell El Sch
How many students attend Hopewell El Sch?
Hopewell El Sch has 426 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Center Valley, PA. CCD year-over-year: 432 (2022-23) → 411 (2023-24), nearly flat (-21).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hopewell El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Hopewell El Sch is 15.8:1, which is 16% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hopewell El Sch?
9.5% of students at Hopewell El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hopewell El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Hopewell El Sch is White at 81.5% of enrollment, in Center Valley, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hopewell El Sch?
Hopewell El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Hopewell El Sch rank among public schools in Center Valley?
By Resource Investment Index, Hopewell El Sch ranks #3 of 3 public schools in Center Valley, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Southern Lehigh Sd?
Besides Hopewell El Sch, Southern Lehigh Sd also operates Southern Lehigh Shs (1,013 students), Southern Lehigh Intermediate Sch (702 students), and Southern Lehigh Ms (471 students). See the Southern Lehigh Sd district page for the complete list.