Other / mixed grade configuration · Cheshire, MA

Hoosac Valley High School

Federal NCES profile for Hoosac Valley High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 250178000021
0/100100/10042/100
👥 S:T ratio
62
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
74
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hoosac Valley High School earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 85% of Massachusetts schools.

42
Resource Index · Typical
9.5:1
small classes for Massachusetts
296
students enrolled

Hoosac Valley High School has class sizes smaller than 85% of Massachusetts schools. Computed live against every Massachusetts school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-25 students YoY

Hoosac Valley High School shrank from 324 students in 2022-23 to 299 in 2023-24 (-7.7%).

Teacher FTE lost 31.0 → 26.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-25 students YoY 250178000021 · Cheshire, MA Other · SMALL · TRAD

296 enr · 9.5:1 · RII 42

Nearest enrollment peer: Hoosac Valley Elementary School (398 students)

Hoosac Valley High School shrank from 324 students in 2022-23 to 299 in 2023-24 (-7.7%). Teacher FTE lost 31.0 → 26.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Massachusetts schools → · Find another →

Hoosac Valley High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Hoosac Valley High School reports 296 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Hoosac Valley High School compares

Hoosac Valley High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Massachusetts and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Massachusetts Massachusetts avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.5:1 ▼ 23% 12.3:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 296 top 71% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.5:1
Leaner classes than 91% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
296
Bigger than 32% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
9.5:1
students per teacher - 23% below state mean
Top 15% in Massachusetts - lower ratio than 85% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
52.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$21,292
per pupil, district-wide - below Massachusetts avg of $23,695
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors2.3 FTE
Per 129 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
2
in-school suspensions + 18 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.7 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 6.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 85.5%
Hispanic or Latino 7.1%
African American 5.7%
Two or More 1.7%

Largest group: White at 85.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 26.0/100

Simpson diversity index - at 26.0, Hoosac Valley High School is less mixed than the Massachusetts school average of 47.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 11

District finance for Hoosac Valley Regional reports $21,292 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Hoosac Valley High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hoosac Valley Elementary School Larger No free-lunch data Higher S:T ratio
Hoosac Valley Middle School Similar size No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Hoosac Valley High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Hoosac Valley Regional · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hoosac Valley High School

How many students attend Hoosac Valley High School?

Hoosac Valley High School has 296 students enrolled. It is a public school in Cheshire, MA. CCD year-over-year: 324 (2022-23) → 299 (2023-24), down 25.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hoosac Valley High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Hoosac Valley High School is 9.5:1, which is 23% lower than the Massachusetts average of 12.3:1 and 39% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hoosac Valley High School?

The largest demographic group at Hoosac Valley High School is White at 85.5% of enrollment, in Cheshire, MA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hoosac Valley High School?

Hoosac Valley High School has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Hoosac Valley Regional?

Besides Hoosac Valley High School, Hoosac Valley Regional also operates Hoosac Valley Elementary School (398 students) and Hoosac Valley Middle School (304 students). See the Hoosac Valley Regional district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved