High school (grades 9-12) · Hoopa, CA

Hoopa Valley High

Federal NCES profile for Hoopa Valley High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 29/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 061995002390
0/100100/10029/100
👥 S:T ratio
38
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
47
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Hoopa Valley High earns 29/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 88% of California schools.

#2 of 5
public schools in Hoopa · Resource Index
29
Resource Index · Lower
15.6:1
small classes for California
56.8%
free-lunch eligible

Hoopa Valley High has class sizes smaller than 88% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Hoopa Valley High ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Hoopa, CA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-12 students YoY

Hoopa Valley High held near 259 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 17.9 → 17.6 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-12 students YoY 061995002390 · Hoopa, CA High · SMALL · TRAD

265 enr · 15.6:1 · 56.8% lunch · RII 29

Nearest enrollment peer: Hoopa Valley Elementary (363 students)

Hoopa Valley High held near 259 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-12 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 17.9 → 17.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →

Hoopa Valley High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Hoopa Valley High reports 265 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Hoopa Valley High compares

Hoopa Valley High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs California California avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 15.6:1 ▼ 27% 21.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 56.8% ▲ 2% 55.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 265 top 78% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

15.6:1
Leaner classes than 41% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
265
Bigger than 27% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
56.8%
free-lunch eligible - 2% above the California average of 55.5%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
15.6:1
students per teacher - 27% below state mean
Top 12% in California - lower ratio than 88% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
94.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$23,841
per pupil, district-wide - above California avg of $18,665
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 265 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 169 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 63.8 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

American Indian / Alaska Native 82.6%
White 9.8%
Hispanic or Latino 6.0%
Two or More 0.8%
African American 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.4%

Largest group: American Indian / Alaska Native at 82.6% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 30.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 30.4, Hoopa Valley High is less mixed than the California school average of 46.0.

Programs

AP courses offered 1

District finance for Klamath-Trinity Joint Unified reports $23,841 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Hoopa Valley High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hoopa Valley Elementary Larger Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Trinity Valley Elementary Similar size Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Orleans Elementary Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Captain John Continuation High Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio
Weitchpec Elementary Smaller Higher economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Hoopa Valley High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Klamath-Trinity Joint Unified · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Hoopa

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Hoopa Valley High

How many students attend Hoopa Valley High?

Hoopa Valley High has 265 students enrolled. It is a high school in Hoopa, CA. CCD year-over-year: 271 (2022-23) → 259 (2023-24), nearly flat (-12).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Hoopa Valley High?

The student-teacher ratio at Hoopa Valley High is 15.6:1, which is 27% lower than the California average of 21.5:1 and 1% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hoopa Valley High?

56.8% of students at Hoopa Valley High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hoopa Valley High?

The largest demographic group at Hoopa Valley High is American Indian / Alaska Native at 82.6% of enrollment, in Hoopa, CA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Hoopa Valley High?

Hoopa Valley High has a Resource Investment Index of 29/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Hoopa Valley High rank among public schools in Hoopa?

By Resource Investment Index, Hoopa Valley High ranks #2 of 5 public schools in Hoopa, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Hoopa on the city page.

What other schools are in Klamath-Trinity Joint Unified?

Besides Hoopa Valley High, Klamath-Trinity Joint Unified also operates Hoopa Valley Elementary (363 students), Trinity Valley Elementary (200 students), and Orleans Elementary (62 students). See the Klamath-Trinity Joint Unified district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved