Holly Street Early Learning Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Issaquah, Washington
Holly Street Early Learning Center in Issaquah, Washington enrolled 89 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 29.7 students per teacher against the Washington median of 23.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 22% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
114 students in 2022-23, 107 students in 2023-24, 89 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 114 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 107 | 3.0 | 36.1 |
| 2024-25 | 89 | 3.0 | 29.7 |
29.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 66 of every 100 Washington schools of this kind
Among the 147 Washington schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 23.0; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Holly Street Early Learning Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent35.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
31.5% of students were Hispanic, 30.3% White, 15.7% Asian in 2024-25.
- Hispanic31.5%
- White30.3%
- Asian15.7%
- Black12.4%
- Two or more races9.0%
- American Indian1.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Schools of this kind in Issaquah
2 public schools of this kind in Issaquah report 2024-25 enrollment; Holly Street Early Learning Center is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Holly Street Early Learning Center | 89 | 29.7 | 65.2% |
| Issaquah Preschool Academy | 42 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Holly Street Early Learning Center
- Issaquah Preschool AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 42 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Issaquah Special ServicesThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.3 miles away: 67 students (2024-25).1.3 mi
- Compare Holly Street Early Learning Center with Issaquah Preschool AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Issaquah School District 411 spends per student$17,188 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,188
- The largest public schools in WashingtonHolly Street Early Learning Center is the number 118 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#118 of 228
- Washington schools by students per teacher29.7 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 23.0 for schools of this kind.29.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Holly Street Early Learning Center
How many students attend Holly Street Early Learning Center?
89 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 114 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Issaquah, WA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Holly Street Early Learning Center?
29.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for schools of this kind is 23.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Holly Street Early Learning Center a Title I school?
Holly Street Early Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Holly Street Early Learning Center in?
Issaquah School District 411, NCES district ID 5303750. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530375003707 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.