- Enrollment
- 1,921
- Students per teacher
- 14.4:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Holland, PA
Holland Ms
Federal NCES profile for Holland Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 52/100.
The verdict
Holland Ms earns 52/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 81% of Pennsylvania schools.
- #3 of 5
- public schools in Holland · Resource Index
- 52
- Resource Index · Higher
- 15.5:1
- large classes for Pennsylvania
- 13.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Holland Ms has class sizes larger than 81% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Holland Ms ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Holland, PA.
School address
NCES ID 420696007656 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+23 students YoY
Holland Ms held near 942 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+23 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 62.6 → 64.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+23 students YoY 420696007656 · Holland, PA Middle · MID · TRAD
960 enr · 15.5:1 · 13.9% lunch · RII 52
Nearest enrollment peer: Council Rock Hs South (1,921 students)
Holland Ms held near 942 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+23 headcount). Teacher FTE added 62.6 → 64.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Holland Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Council Rock H
Council Rock Hs South
1,921 students
- Council Rock H
Council Rock Hs North
1,674 students
- This school
Holland Ms
960 students
- Newtown Ms
Newtown Ms
833 students
- Goodnoe El Sch 668
Goodnoe El Sch
668 students
- Sol Feinstone 644
Sol Feinstone El Sch
644 students
What this shows Holland Ms reports 960 students on the CCD universe file.
How Holland Ms compares
Holland Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.5:1 | ▲ 14% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 13.9% | ▼ 76% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 960 | top 11% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 86.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 24.1, Holland Ms is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Council Rock Sd reports $22,064 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Holland Ms Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Council Rock Hs South | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Council Rock Hs North | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Newtown Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Goodnoe El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Sol Feinstone El Sch | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Holland Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,674
- Students per teacher
- 13.2:1
- Resource Index
- 60/100
- Enrollment
- 833
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 63/100
- Enrollment
- 668
- Students per teacher
- 12.8:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
- Enrollment
- 644
- Students per teacher
- 13.7:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~960 students)
Frequently asked questions about Holland Ms
How many students attend Holland Ms?
Holland Ms has 960 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Holland, PA. CCD year-over-year: 919 (2022-23) → 942 (2023-24), nearly flat (+23).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Holland Ms?
The student-teacher ratio at Holland Ms is 15.5:1, which is 14% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 1% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Holland Ms?
13.9% of students at Holland Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Holland Ms?
The largest demographic group at Holland Ms is White at 86.7% of enrollment, in Holland, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Holland Ms?
Holland Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 52/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Holland Ms rank among public schools in Holland?
By Resource Investment Index, Holland Ms ranks #3 of 5 public schools in Holland, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Holland on the city page.
What other schools are in Council Rock Sd?
Besides Holland Ms, Council Rock Sd also operates Council Rock Hs South (1,921 students), Council Rock Hs North (1,674 students), and Newtown Ms (833 students). See the Council Rock Sd district page for the complete list.