- Enrollment
- 645
- Students per teacher
- 16.1:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Holden, WV
Holden Central Elementary School
Federal NCES profile for Holden Central Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Holden Central Elementary School earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of West Virginia schools.
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 16.7:1
- large classes for West Virginia
- 150
- students enrolled
Holden Central Elementary School has class sizes larger than 90% of West Virginia schools. Computed live against every West Virginia school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 540069000515 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-22 students YoY
Holden Central Elementary School shrank from 165 students in 2022-23 to 143 in 2023-24 (-13.3%).
Teacher FTE added 9.0 → 11.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-22 students YoY 540069000515 · Holden, WV Other · SMALL · TRAD
150 enr · 16.7:1 · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Chapmanville Regional High School (645 students)
Holden Central Elementary School shrank from 165 students in 2022-23 to 143 in 2023-24 (-13.3%). Teacher FTE added 9.0 → 11.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · West Virginia schools → · Find another →
Holden Central Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Chapmanville R
Chapmanville Regional High School
645 students
- Logan Senior H
Logan Senior High School
550 students
- Chapmanville M
Chapmanville Middle School
485 students
- Logan Middle S
Logan Middle School
463 students
- Man Middle Sch
Man Middle School
355 students
- This school 150
Holden Central Elementary School
150 students
What this shows Holden Central Elementary School reports 150 students on the CCD universe file.
How Holden Central Elementary School compares
Holden Central Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs West Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs West Virginia | West Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.7:1 | ▲ 27% | 13.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 150 | top 86% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 29.2, Holden Central Elementary School is more mixed than the West Virginia school average of 17.9.
Programs
District finance for Logan County Schools reports $14,098 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Holden Central Elementary School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chapmanville Regional High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Similar S:T ratio |
| Logan Senior High School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Chapmanville Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Logan Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Man Middle School | Larger | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Holden Central Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 550
- Students per teacher
- 14.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
- Enrollment
- 485
- Students per teacher
- 13.9:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 463
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 355
- Students per teacher
- 12.7:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~150 students)
Frequently asked questions about Holden Central Elementary School
How many students attend Holden Central Elementary School?
Holden Central Elementary School has 150 students enrolled. It is a public school in Holden, WV. CCD year-over-year: 165 (2022-23) → 143 (2023-24), down 22.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Holden Central Elementary School?
The student-teacher ratio at Holden Central Elementary School is 16.7:1, which is 27% higher than the West Virginia average of 13.1:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Holden Central Elementary School?
The largest demographic group at Holden Central Elementary School is White at 83.3% of enrollment, in Holden, WV.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Holden Central Elementary School?
Holden Central Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Logan County Schools?
Besides Holden Central Elementary School, Logan County Schools also operates Chapmanville Regional High School (645 students), Logan Senior High School (550 students), and Chapmanville Middle School (485 students). See the Logan County Schools district page for the complete list.