- Enrollment
- 649
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 41/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Grove City, PA
Hillview El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Hillview El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 44/100.
The verdict
Hillview El Sch earns 44/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- #5 of 6
- public schools in Grove City · Resource Index
- 44
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13.2:1
- students per teacher
- 39.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Hillview El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Hillview El Sch ranks #5 of 6 public schools in Grove City, PA.
School address
NCES ID 421122006844 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-10 students YoY
Hillview El Sch held near 772 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 58.7 → 60.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-10 students YoY 421122006844 · Grove City, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD
768 enr · 13.2:1 · 39.9% lunch · RII 44
Nearest enrollment peer: Grove City Area Hs (649 students)
Hillview El Sch held near 772 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-10 headcount). Teacher FTE added 58.7 → 60.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Hillview El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Hillview El Sch
768 students
- Grove City Are
Grove City Area Hs
649 students
- Grove City Are
Grove City Area Ms
442 students
- Grove City Are 88
Grove City Area George Jr Hs
88 students
- Grove City Are 25
Grove City Area George Jr Ms
25 students
- Grove City Are 5
Grove City Area George Jr El Sch
5 students
What this shows Hillview El Sch reports 768 students on the CCD universe file.
How Hillview El Sch compares
Hillview El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.2:1 | ▼ 3% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 39.9% | ▼ 31% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 768 | top 17% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 18.3, Hillview El Sch is less mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Grove City Area Sd reports $20,107 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hillview El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grove City Area Hs | Similar size | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Grove City Area Ms | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Grove City Area George Jr Hs | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Grove City Area George Jr Ms | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Grove City Area George Jr El Sch | Smaller | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hillview El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 442
- Students per teacher
- 15.2:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
- Enrollment
- 88
- Students per teacher
- 4.2:1
- Resource Index
- 63/100
- Enrollment
- 25
- Students per teacher
- 3.1:1
- Resource Index
- 63/100
- Enrollment
- 5
- Students per teacher
- 1.7:1
- Resource Index
- 66/100
Similar elementary schools in Grove City
1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~768 students)
Frequently asked questions about Hillview El Sch
How many students attend Hillview El Sch?
Hillview El Sch has 768 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Grove City, PA. CCD year-over-year: 782 (2022-23) → 772 (2023-24), nearly flat (-10).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hillview El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Hillview El Sch is 13.2:1, which is 3% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 16% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hillview El Sch?
39.9% of students at Hillview El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hillview El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Hillview El Sch is White at 90.2% of enrollment, in Grove City, PA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hillview El Sch?
Hillview El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 44/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Hillview El Sch rank among public schools in Grove City?
By Resource Investment Index, Hillview El Sch ranks #5 of 6 public schools in Grove City, PA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Grove City on the city page.
What other schools are in Grove City Area Sd?
Besides Hillview El Sch, Grove City Area Sd also operates Grove City Area Hs (649 students), Grove City Area Ms (442 students), and Grove City Area George Jr Hs (88 students). See the Grove City Area Sd district page for the complete list.