- Enrollment
- 412
- Students per teacher
- 19.6:1
- Resource Index
- 28/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Pine Valley, CA
Hillside Junior/Senior High
Federal NCES profile for Hillside Junior/Senior High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 15/100.
The verdict
Hillside Junior/Senior High earns 15/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 97% of California schools. It is also one of the smallest schools in California.
- #5 of 5
- public schools in Pine Valley · Resource Index
- 15
- Resource Index · Lower
- 31:1
- large classes for California
- 72.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Hillside Junior/Senior High has class sizes larger than 97% of California schools. Computed live against every California school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Hillside Junior/Senior High ranks #5 of 5 public schools in Pine Valley, CA.
School address
NCES ID 062610006496 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+12 students YoY
Hillside Junior/Senior High grew from 29 students in 2022-23 to 41 in 2023-24 (+41.4%).
Teacher FTE added 1.5 → 2.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Growing CCD campus
+12 students YoY 062610006496 · Pine Valley, CA Other · SMALL · TRAD
31 enr · 31:1 · 72.4% lunch · RII 15
Nearest enrollment peer: Mountain Empire High (412 students)
Hillside Junior/Senior High grew from 29 students in 2022-23 to 41 in 2023-24 (+41.4%). Teacher FTE added 1.5 → 2.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · California schools → · Find another →
Hillside Junior/Senior High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Mountain Empir
Mountain Empire High
412 students
- Campo Elementa
Campo Elementary
359 students
- Potrero Elemen
Potrero Elementary
300 students
- Camp Lockett M
Camp Lockett Middle
245 students
- Clover Flat El
Clover Flat Elementary
190 students
- This school 31
Hillside Junior/Senior High
31 students
What this shows Hillside Junior/Senior High reports 31 students on the CCD universe file.
How Hillside Junior/Senior High compares
Hillside Junior/Senior High is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs California and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs California | California avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 31:1 | ▲ 44% | 21.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 72.4% | ▲ 30% | 55.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 31 | top 96% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 64.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 50.8, Hillside Junior/Senior High is more mixed than the California school average of 46.0.
Programs
District finance for Mountain Empire Unified reports $18,521 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hillside Junior/Senior High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain Empire High | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Campo Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Potrero Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Camp Lockett Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Clover Flat Elementary | Larger | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hillside Junior/Senior High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 359
- Students per teacher
- 18.9:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
- Enrollment
- 300
- Students per teacher
- 23.1:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
- Enrollment
- 245
- Students per teacher
- 40.8:1
- Resource Index
- 11/100
- Enrollment
- 190
- Students per teacher
- 23.8:1
- Resource Index
- 19/100
Similar other schools in Pine Valley
1 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~31 students)
Frequently asked questions about Hillside Junior/Senior High
How many students attend Hillside Junior/Senior High?
Hillside Junior/Senior High has 31 students enrolled. It is an alternative school in Pine Valley, CA. CCD year-over-year: 29 (2022-23) → 41 (2023-24), up 12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hillside Junior/Senior High?
The student-teacher ratio at Hillside Junior/Senior High is 31:1, which is 44% higher than the California average of 21.5:1 and 97% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hillside Junior/Senior High?
72.4% of students at Hillside Junior/Senior High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the California average of 55.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hillside Junior/Senior High?
The largest demographic group at Hillside Junior/Senior High is Hispanic or Latino at 64.5% of enrollment, in Pine Valley, CA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 50.8/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hillside Junior/Senior High?
Hillside Junior/Senior High has a Resource Investment Index of 15/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.
How does Hillside Junior/Senior High rank among public schools in Pine Valley?
By Resource Investment Index, Hillside Junior/Senior High ranks #5 of 5 public schools in Pine Valley, CA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Pine Valley on the city page.
What other schools are in Mountain Empire Unified?
Besides Hillside Junior/Senior High, Mountain Empire Unified also operates Mountain Empire High (412 students), Campo Elementary (359 students), and Potrero Elementary (300 students). See the Mountain Empire Unified district page for the complete list.