- Enrollment
- 1,035
- Students per teacher
- 9.7:1
- Resource Index
- 76/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Pine Brook, NJ
Hilldale School
Federal NCES profile for Hilldale School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 63/100.
The verdict
Hilldale School earns 63/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New Jersey median.
- 63
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.5:1
- students per teacher
- 0.6%
- free-lunch eligible
- 327
- students enrolled
Hilldale School has class sizes near the New Jersey median. Computed live against every New Jersey school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 341065004338 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+11 students YoY
Hilldale School held near 331 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 31.6 → 30.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+11 students YoY 341065004338 · Pine Brook, NJ Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
327 enr · 10.5:1 · 0.6% lunch · RII 63
Nearest enrollment peer: Montville Township High School (1,035 students)
Hilldale School held near 331 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+11 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 31.6 → 30.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Jersey schools → · Find another →
Hilldale School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Montville Town
Montville Township High School
1,035 students
- Robert R Lazar
Robert R Lazar Middle School
798 students
- Woodmont Schoo 366
Woodmont School
366 students
- Valley View Sc 360
Valley View School
360 students
- Cedar Hill Sch 329
Cedar Hill School
329 students
- This school 327
Hilldale School
327 students
What this shows Hilldale School reports 327 students on the CCD universe file.
How Hilldale School compares
Hilldale School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Jersey and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New Jersey | New Jersey avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.5:1 | ▼ 11% | 11.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 0.6% | ▼ 98% | 29.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 327 | top 69% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Asian at 45.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 58.6, Hilldale School is more mixed than the New Jersey school average of 51.2.
Programs
District finance for Montville Township School District reports $28,971 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Hilldale School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montville Township High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Robert R Lazar Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Woodmont School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Valley View School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Cedar Hill School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Hilldale School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 798
- Students per teacher
- 10.6:1
- Resource Index
- 71/100
- Enrollment
- 366
- Students per teacher
- 10.8:1
- Resource Index
- 58/100
- Enrollment
- 360
- Students per teacher
- 10.6:1
- Resource Index
- 62/100
- Enrollment
- 329
- Students per teacher
- 10:1
- Resource Index
- 59/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~327 students)
Frequently asked questions about Hilldale School
How many students attend Hilldale School?
Hilldale School has 327 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Pine Brook, NJ. CCD year-over-year: 320 (2022-23) → 331 (2023-24), nearly flat (+11).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Hilldale School?
The student-teacher ratio at Hilldale School is 10.5:1, which is 11% lower than the New Jersey average of 11.8:1 and 33% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Hilldale School?
0.6% of students at Hilldale School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Jersey average of 29.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Hilldale School?
The largest demographic group at Hilldale School is Asian at 45.3% of enrollment, in Pine Brook, NJ. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 58.6/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Hilldale School?
Hilldale School has a Resource Investment Index of 63/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Montville Township School District?
Besides Hilldale School, Montville Township School District also operates Montville Township High School (1,035 students), Robert R Lazar Middle School (798 students), and Woodmont School (366 students). See the Montville Township School District district page for the complete list.