Elementary school (grades K-5) · Hartsdale, NY

Highview School

Federal NCES profile for Highview School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 361272001045
0/100100/10037/100
👥 S:T ratio
60
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
19
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Highview School earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 72% of New York schools.

#2 of 3
public schools in Hartsdale · Resource Index
37
Resource Index · Typical
9.9:1
small classes for New York
257
students enrolled

Highview School has class sizes smaller than 72% of New York schools. Computed live against every New York school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Highview School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Hartsdale, NY.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+37 students YoY

Highview School grew from 246 students in 2022-23 to 283 in 2023-24 (+15.0%).

Teacher FTE added 26.8 → 28.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+37 students YoY 361272001045 · Hartsdale, NY Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

257 enr · 9.9:1 · RII 37

Nearest enrollment peer: Woodlands Middle/High School (658 students)

Highview School grew from 246 students in 2022-23 to 283 in 2023-24 (+15.0%). Teacher FTE added 26.8 → 28.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New York schools → · Find another →

Highview School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Highview School reports 257 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Highview School compares

Highview School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New York and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New York New York avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 9.9:1 ▼ 16% 11.8:1 15.7:1
Enrollment 257 top 83% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

9.9:1
Leaner classes than 89% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
257
Bigger than 26% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Staffing depth
9.9:1
students per teacher - 16% below state mean
Top 28% in New York - lower ratio than 72% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
32.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$42,057
per pupil, district-wide - above New York avg of $28,120
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 52.9%
African American 20.6%
White 13.2%
Asian 7.4%
Two or More 5.8%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 52.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 65.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 65.1, Highview School is more mixed than the New York school average of 45.5.

Programs

District finance for Greenburgh Central School District reports $42,057 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Highview School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Woodlands Middle/High School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Richard J Bailey School Larger No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Lee F Jackson School Similar size No free-lunch data Similar S:T ratio
Early Childhood Program Smaller No free-lunch data No ratio data

Comparisons are relative to Highview School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Greenburgh Central School District · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Highview School

How many students attend Highview School?

Highview School has 257 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Hartsdale, NY. CCD year-over-year: 246 (2022-23) → 283 (2023-24), up 37.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Highview School?

The student-teacher ratio at Highview School is 9.9:1, which is 16% lower than the New York average of 11.8:1 and 37% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Highview School?

The largest demographic group at Highview School is Hispanic or Latino at 52.9% of enrollment, in Hartsdale, NY. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 65.1/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Highview School?

Highview School has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Highview School rank among public schools in Hartsdale?

By Resource Investment Index, Highview School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Hartsdale, NY. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in Greenburgh Central School District?

Besides Highview School, Greenburgh Central School District also operates Woodlands Middle/High School (658 students), Richard J Bailey School (404 students), and Lee F Jackson School (245 students). See the Greenburgh Central School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved