High school (grades 9-12) · Burien, WA

Highline High School

Federal NCES profile for Highline High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 530354000531
0/100100/10039/100
👥 S:T ratio
5
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
29
📋 Attendance
51
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Highline High School earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 92% of Washington schools. It is also one of the largest schools in Washington.

#7 of 10
public schools in Burien · Resource Index
39
Resource Index · Typical
23.7:1
large classes for Washington
63.6%
free-lunch eligible

Highline High School has class sizes larger than 92% of Washington schools. Computed live against every Washington school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Highline High School ranks #7 of 10 public schools in Burien, WA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+82 students YoY

Highline High School grew from 1,326 students in 2022-23 to 1,408 in 2023-24 (+6.2%).

Teacher FTE added 60.8 → 68.9 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+82 students YoY 530354000531 · Burien, WA High · MID · TRAD

1,423 enr · 23.7:1 · 63.6% lunch · RII 39

Nearest enrollment peer: Mount Rainier High School (1,846 students)

Highline High School grew from 1,326 students in 2022-23 to 1,408 in 2023-24 (+6.2%). Teacher FTE added 60.8 → 68.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Washington schools → · Find another →

Highline High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Highline High School reports 1,423 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Highline High School compares

Highline High School is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Washington and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Washington Washington avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 23.7:1 ▲ 35% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 63.6% ▲ 41% 45.0% 51.7%
Enrollment 1,423 top 4% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

23.7:1
Leaner classes than 7% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
1,423
Bigger than 96% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
63.6%
free-lunch eligible - 41% above the Washington average of 45.0%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
23.7:1
students per teacher - 35% above state mean
Top 92% in Washington - lower ratio than 8% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
19.6%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 15-20% range, nearing the "high" absenteeism threshold.
Funding equity
$20,594
per pupil, district-wide - below Washington avg of $20,912
Somewhat above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 356 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
46
in-school suspensions + 58 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 3.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 7.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 55.9%
Asian 16.6%
White 9.8%
African American 9.0%
Two or More 5.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.8%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 55.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 63.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 63.9, Highline High School is more mixed than the Washington school average of 53.3.

Programs

AP courses offered 6
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Highline School District reports $20,594 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Highline High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Mount Rainier High School Larger Lower economic need Similar S:T ratio
Evergreen High School Similar size Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Glacier Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Cascade Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Tyee High School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Highline High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Highline School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Burien

1 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Highline High School

How many students attend Highline High School?

Highline High School has 1,423 students enrolled. It is a high school in Burien, WA. CCD year-over-year: 1,326 (2022-23) → 1,408 (2023-24), up 82.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Highline High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Highline High School is 23.7:1, which is 35% higher than the Washington average of 17.6:1 and 51% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Highline High School?

63.6% of students at Highline High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Washington average of 45.0%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Highline High School?

The largest demographic group at Highline High School is Hispanic or Latino at 55.9% of enrollment, in Burien, WA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Highline High School?

Highline High School has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Highline High School rank among public schools in Burien?

By Resource Investment Index, Highline High School ranks #7 of 10 public schools in Burien, WA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Burien on the city page.

What other schools are in Highline School District?

Besides Highline High School, Highline School District also operates Mount Rainier High School (1,846 students), Evergreen High School (1,080 students), and Glacier Middle School (803 students). See the Highline School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved