- Enrollment
- 665
- Students per teacher
- 17.1:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Tarentum, PA
Highlands El Sch
Federal NCES profile for Highlands El Sch, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 33/100.
The verdict
Highlands El Sch earns 33/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Pennsylvania median.
- 33
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.4:1
- students per teacher
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
- 559
- students enrolled
Highlands El Sch has class sizes near the Pennsylvania median. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 421188000191 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-25 students YoY
Highlands El Sch held near 585 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-25 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 45.6 → 45.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-25 students YoY 421188000191 · Tarentum, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD
559 enr · 12.4:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 33
Nearest enrollment peer: Highlands Shs (665 students)
Highlands El Sch held near 585 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-25 headcount). Teacher FTE held 45.6 → 45.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →
Highlands El Sch in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Highlands Shs
Highlands Shs
665 students
- Highlands Ms
Highlands Ms
575 students
- This school
Highlands El Sch
559 students
- Highlands Earl 205
Highlands Early Childhood Center
205 students
What this shows Highlands El Sch reports 559 students on the CCD universe file.
How Highlands El Sch compares
Highlands El Sch held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Pennsylvania | Pennsylvania avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.4:1 | ▼ 9% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 72% | 58.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 559 | top 35% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 66.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 51.5, Highlands El Sch is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.
Programs
District finance for Highlands Sd reports $17,428 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Highlands El Sch Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highlands Shs | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Highlands Ms | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Highlands Early Childhood Center | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Highlands El Sch's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 575
- Students per teacher
- 10.3:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 205
- Students per teacher
- 14.6:1
- Resource Index
- 22/100
Similar elementary schools in Tarentum
1 comparable elementary schools (grades K-5) serving the same city.
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~559 students)
Frequently asked questions about Highlands El Sch
How many students attend Highlands El Sch?
Highlands El Sch has 559 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Tarentum, PA. CCD year-over-year: 610 (2022-23) → 585 (2023-24), nearly flat (-25).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Highlands El Sch?
The student-teacher ratio at Highlands El Sch is 12.4:1, which is 9% lower than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 21% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Highlands El Sch?
100.0% of students at Highlands El Sch are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Highlands El Sch?
The largest demographic group at Highlands El Sch is White at 66.4% of enrollment, in Tarentum, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.5/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Highlands El Sch?
Highlands El Sch has a Resource Investment Index of 33/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Highlands Sd?
Besides Highlands El Sch, Highlands Sd also operates Highlands Shs (665 students), Highlands Ms (575 students), and Highlands Early Childhood Center (205 students). See the Highlands Sd district page for the complete list.