- Enrollment
- 443
- Students per teacher
- 16.4:1
- Resource Index
- 21/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Ault, CO
Highland Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Highland Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 43/100.
The verdict
Highland Middle School earns 43/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 76% of Colorado schools.
- 43
- Resource Index · Typical
- 13:1
- small classes for Colorado
- 28.1%
- free-lunch eligible
- 234
- students enrolled
Highland Middle School has class sizes smaller than 76% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
School address
NCES ID 080231001466 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+2 students YoY
Highland Middle School held near 237 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 18.1 → 17.9 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+2 students YoY 080231001466 · Ault, CO Middle · SMALL · TRAD
234 enr · 13:1 · 28.1% lunch · RII 43
Nearest enrollment peer: Highland Elementary School (443 students)
Highland Middle School held near 237 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+2 headcount). Teacher FTE held 18.1 → 17.9 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Highland Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Highland Eleme
Highland Elementary School
443 students
- Highland High
Highland High School
299 students
- This school
Highland Middle School
234 students
What this shows Highland Middle School reports 234 students on the CCD universe file.
How Highland Middle School compares
Highland Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13:1 | ▼ 22% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 28.1% | ▼ 27% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 234 | top 73% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 61.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 49.5, Highland Middle School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Weld County School District No. Re-9 reports $12,220 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Highland Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Highland Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Highland High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Highland Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 299
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~234 students)
Frequently asked questions about Highland Middle School
How many students attend Highland Middle School?
Highland Middle School has 234 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Ault, CO. CCD year-over-year: 235 (2022-23) → 237 (2023-24), nearly flat (+2).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Highland Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Highland Middle School is 13:1, which is 22% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Highland Middle School?
28.1% of students at Highland Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Highland Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Highland Middle School is White at 61.5% of enrollment, in Ault, CO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Highland Middle School?
Highland Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 43/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
What other schools are in Weld County School District No. Re-9?
Besides Highland Middle School, Weld County School District No. Re-9 also operates Highland Elementary School (443 students) and Highland High School (299 students). See the Weld County School District No. Re-9 district page for the complete list.