- Enrollment
- 581
- Students per teacher
- 13.8:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Hardy, AR
Highland Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Highland Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 49/100.
The verdict
Highland Middle School earns 49/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Arkansas median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Arkansas schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Hardy · Resource Index
- 49
- Resource Index · Higher
- 13.8:1
- students per teacher
- 100.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Highland Middle School has class sizes near the Arkansas median. Computed live against every Arkansas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Highland Middle School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Hardy, AR.
School address
NCES ID 050777001232 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-41 students YoY
Highland Middle School shrank from 492 students in 2022-23 to 451 in 2023-24 (-8.3%).
Teacher FTE lost 32.9 → 28.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-41 students YoY 050777001232 · Hardy, AR Elementary · SMALL · TRAD
442 enr · 13.8:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 49
Nearest enrollment peer: Cherokee Elementary School (581 students)
Highland Middle School shrank from 492 students in 2022-23 to 451 in 2023-24 (-8.3%). Teacher FTE lost 32.9 → 28.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Arkansas schools → · Find another →
Highland Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Cherokee Eleme
Cherokee Elementary School
581 students
- Highland High
Highland High School
476 students
- This school
Highland Middle School
442 students
What this shows Highland Middle School reports 442 students on the CCD universe file.
How Highland Middle School compares
Highland Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Arkansas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Arkansas | Arkansas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 13.8:1 | ▲ 1% | 13.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 100.0% | ▲ 69% | 59.2% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 442 | top 41% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 93.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 12.1, Highland Middle School is less mixed than the Arkansas school average of 40.4.
Programs
District finance for Highland School District reports $12,860 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Highland Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cherokee Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Highland High School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Highland Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 476
- Students per teacher
- 7.4:1
- Resource Index
- 50/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~442 students)
Frequently asked questions about Highland Middle School
How many students attend Highland Middle School?
Highland Middle School has 442 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Hardy, AR. CCD year-over-year: 492 (2022-23) → 451 (2023-24), down 41.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Highland Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Highland Middle School is 13.8:1, which is 1% higher than the Arkansas average of 13.6:1 and 12% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Highland Middle School?
100.0% of students at Highland Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Arkansas average of 59.2%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Highland Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Highland Middle School is White at 93.7% of enrollment, in Hardy, AR.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Highland Middle School?
Highland Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 49/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Highland Middle School rank among public schools in Hardy?
By Resource Investment Index, Highland Middle School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Hardy, AR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Highland School District?
Besides Highland Middle School, Highland School District also operates Cherokee Elementary School (581 students) and Highland High School (476 students). See the Highland School District district page for the complete list.