- Enrollment
- 433
- Students per teacher
- 13.5:1
- Resource Index
- 39/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Stillman Valley, IL
Highland Elem School
Federal NCES profile for Highland Elem School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 39/100.
The verdict
Highland Elem School earns 39/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 79% of Illinois schools.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Stillman Valley · Resource Index
- 39
- Resource Index · Typical
- 15.9:1
- large classes for Illinois
- 381
- students enrolled
Highland Elem School has class sizes larger than 79% of Illinois schools. Computed live against every Illinois school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Highland Elem School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Stillman Valley, IL.
School address
NCES ID 172569002779 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+16 students YoY
Highland Elem School held near 377 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+16 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 24.1 → 23.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+16 students YoY 172569002779 · Stillman Valley, IL Other · SMALL · TRAD
381 enr · 15.9:1 · RII 39
Nearest enrollment peer: Stillman Valley High School (433 students)
Highland Elem School held near 377 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+16 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 24.1 → 23.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Illinois schools → · Find another →
Highland Elem School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Stillman Valle
Stillman Valley High School
433 students
- This school
Highland Elem School
381 students
- Meridian Jr Hi
Meridian Jr High School
328 students
- Monroe Center
Monroe Center Grade School
327 students
What this shows Highland Elem School reports 381 students on the CCD universe file.
How Highland Elem School compares
Highland Elem School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Illinois and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Illinois | Illinois avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 15.9:1 | ▲ 14% | 14:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Enrollment | 381 | top 48% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 80.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 33.6, Highland Elem School is less mixed than the Illinois school average of 38.9.
Programs
District finance for Meridian Cusd 223 reports $16,212 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Highland Elem School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stillman Valley High School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Meridian Jr High School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
| Monroe Center Grade School | Similar size | No free-lunch data | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Highland Elem School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 328
- Students per teacher
- 13.7:1
- Resource Index
- 42/100
- Enrollment
- 327
- Students per teacher
- 14.2:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~381 students)
Frequently asked questions about Highland Elem School
How many students attend Highland Elem School?
Highland Elem School has 381 students enrolled. It is a public school in Stillman Valley, IL. CCD year-over-year: 361 (2022-23) → 377 (2023-24), nearly flat (+16).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Highland Elem School?
The student-teacher ratio at Highland Elem School is 15.9:1, which is 14% higher than the Illinois average of 14:1 and 1% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Highland Elem School?
The largest demographic group at Highland Elem School is White at 80.3% of enrollment, in Stillman Valley, IL.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Highland Elem School?
Highland Elem School has a Resource Investment Index of 39/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Highland Elem School rank among public schools in Stillman Valley?
By Resource Investment Index, Highland Elem School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Stillman Valley, IL. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Meridian Cusd 223?
Besides Highland Elem School, Meridian Cusd 223 also operates Stillman Valley High School (433 students), Meridian Jr High School (328 students), and Monroe Center Grade School (327 students). See the Meridian Cusd 223 district page for the complete list.