Highland Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 6 · Downers Grove, Illinois

Highland Elementary School in Downers Grove, Illinois enrolled 352 students in 2024-25 with 21.9 full-time teachers, 16.1 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 53% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 64% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Illinois: 29.9% and 26.6%).

Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 2%

393 students in 2022-23, 366 students in 2023-24, 352 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 22.4 to 21.9.

Students enrolled at Highland Elementary School by school year2022-23: 393, 2023-24: 366, 2024-25: 35201002003004002022-233932023-243662024-25352
Students enrolled at Highland Elementary School by school year2022-23: 393, 2023-24: 366, 2024-25: 35201002003004002022-233932023-243662024-25352
Students enrolled at Highland Elementary School by school year2022-23: 393, 2023-24: 366, 2024-25: 35201002003004002022-233932023-243662024-25352
Students enrolled at Highland Elementary School by school year2022-23: 393, 2023-24: 366, 2024-25: 35201002003004002022-233932023-243662024-25352
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2339322.417.6
2023-2436622.416.4
2024-2535221.916.1

16.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 87 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 16.1; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 16.1state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Highland Elementary School enrolled 368 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent14.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

78.1% of students were White, 10.2% Hispanic, 5.4% Asian in 2024-25.

  1. White78.1%
  2. Hispanic10.2%
  3. Asian5.4%
  4. Two or more races4.5%
  5. Black1.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Highland Elementary School scored proficient or above: 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 64% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Illinois, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtIllinois
Reading and language arts, 2021-2253%46%29.9%
Math, 2022-2364%not published26.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Downers Grove

12 public elementary schools in Downers Grove report 2024-25 enrollment; Highland Elementary School is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Lester Elementary School53117.6not reported
Hillcrest Elementary School38216.2not reported
Prairieview Elementary School38016.5not reported
Kingsley Elementary School35912.9not reported
Highland Elementary School35216.1not reported
Fairmount Elementary School34217.4not reported
Pierce Downer Elementary School33716.4not reported
Indian Trail Elementary School3259.8not reported

All public schools in Downers Grove →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Highland Elementary School

  1. Belle Aire Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 276 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Pierce Downer Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 337 students, 16.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Highland Elementary School with Belle Aire Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Downers Grove GSD 58 spends per student$20,037 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$20,037
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisHighland Elementary School is the number 1,234 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,234 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher16.1 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.16.1:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Highland Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Highland Elementary School?
    352 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 393 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Downers Grove, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Highland Elementary School?
    16.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Highland Elementary School a Title I school?
    Highland Elementary School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Highland Elementary School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Highland Elementary School scored proficient or above: 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 64% in math in 2022-23, against 29.9% in reading in 2021-22 and 26.6% in math in 2022-23 across Illinois. Illinois's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Highland Elementary School in?
    Downers Grove GSD 58, NCES district ID 1712540. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171254001509 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22