- Enrollment
- 1,354
- Students per teacher
- 18.5:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Loveland, CO
High Plains School
Federal NCES profile for High Plains School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 30/100.
The verdict
High Plains School earns 30/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 84% of Colorado schools.
- #12 of 12
- schools in Loveland · Resource Index
- 30
- Resource Index · Lower
- 19.8:1
- large classes for Colorado
- 25.8%
- free-lunch eligible
High Plains School has class sizes larger than 84% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, High Plains School ranks #12 of 12 schools in Loveland, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080540006697 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+18 students YoY
High Plains School held near 491 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 25.3 → 26.2 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+18 students YoY 080540006697 · Loveland, CO Other · SMALL · TRAD
495 enr · 19.8:1 · 25.8% lunch · RII 30
Nearest enrollment peer: Loveland High School (1,354 students)
High Plains School held near 491 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+18 headcount). Teacher FTE added 25.3 → 26.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
High Plains School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Loveland High
Loveland High School
1,354 students
- Mountain View
Mountain View High School
1,074 students
- Loveland Class
Loveland Classical School
1,032 students
- Thompson Valle
Thompson Valley High School
1,005 students
- New Vision Cha
New Vision Charter School
1,005 students
- This school 495
High Plains School
495 students
What this shows High Plains School reports 495 students on the CCD universe file.
How High Plains School compares
High Plains School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 19.8:1 | ▲ 19% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 25.8% | ▼ 33% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 495 | top 30% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 67.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 49.3, High Plains School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for Thompson School District R-2j reports $14,678 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How High Plains School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loveland High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Mountain View High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Loveland Classical School | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Thompson Valley High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| New Vision Charter School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to High Plains School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,074
- Students per teacher
- 18.2:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,032
- Students per teacher
- 19.8:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,005
- Students per teacher
- 20.1:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 1,005
- Students per teacher
- 21.4:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~495 students)
Frequently asked questions about High Plains School
How many students attend High Plains School?
High Plains School has 495 students enrolled. It is a public school in Loveland, CO. CCD year-over-year: 473 (2022-23) → 491 (2023-24), nearly flat (+18).
What is the student-teacher ratio at High Plains School?
The student-teacher ratio at High Plains School is 19.8:1, which is 19% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 26% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at High Plains School?
25.8% of students at High Plains School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of High Plains School?
The largest demographic group at High Plains School is White at 67.7% of enrollment, in Loveland, CO.
What is the Resource Investment Index for High Plains School?
High Plains School has a Resource Investment Index of 30/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does High Plains School rank among schools in Loveland?
By Resource Investment Index, High Plains School ranks #12 of 12 schools in Loveland, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Loveland on the city page.
What other schools are in Thompson School District R-2j?
Besides High Plains School, Thompson School District R-2j also operates Loveland High School (1,354 students), Mountain View High School (1,074 students), and Loveland Classical School (1,032 students). See the Thompson School District R-2j district page for the complete list.