- Enrollment
- 1,203
- Students per teacher
- 17.7:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Grandview, MO
High Grove Early Childhood
Federal NCES profile for High Grove Early Childhood, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 59/100.
The verdict
High Grove Early Childhood earns 59/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 80% of Missouri schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Missouri schools.
- #1 of 7
- public schools in Grandview · Resource Index
- 59
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.2:1
- small classes for Missouri
- 71.9%
- free-lunch eligible
High Grove Early Childhood has class sizes smaller than 80% of Missouri schools. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, High Grove Early Childhood ranks #1 of 7 public schools in Grandview, MO.
School address
NCES ID 291314003431 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+6 students YoY
High Grove Early Childhood held near 141 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 13.0 → 12.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+6 students YoY 291314003431 · Grandview, MO Other · SMALL · TRAD
132 enr · 10.2:1 · 71.9% lunch · RII 59
Nearest enrollment peer: Grandview Sr. High (1,203 students)
High Grove Early Childhood held near 141 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+6 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 13.0 → 12.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →
High Grove Early Childhood in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Grandview Sr.
Grandview Sr. High
1,203 students
- Martin City El
Martin City Elem.
638 students
- Grandview Midd 471
Grandview Middle
471 students
- Conn-West Elem 338
Conn-West Elem.
338 students
- Meadowmere Ele 336
Meadowmere Elem.
336 students
- This school 132
High Grove Early Childhood
132 students
What this shows High Grove Early Childhood reports 132 students on the CCD universe file.
How High Grove Early Childhood compares
High Grove Early Childhood held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Missouri | Missouri avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.2:1 | ▼ 20% | 12.8:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 71.9% | ▲ 56% | 46.1% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 132 | top 81% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 39.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 68.2, High Grove Early Childhood is more mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.
District finance for Grandview C-4 reports $15,435 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How High Grove Early Childhood Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grandview Sr. High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Martin City Elem. | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Grandview Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Conn-West Elem. | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Meadowmere Elem. | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to High Grove Early Childhood's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 638
- Students per teacher
- 11.4:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
- Enrollment
- 471
- Students per teacher
- 11:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 338
- Students per teacher
- 13:1
- Resource Index
- 38/100
- Enrollment
- 336
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~132 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~10.2:1)
Frequently asked questions about High Grove Early Childhood
How many students attend High Grove Early Childhood?
High Grove Early Childhood has 132 students enrolled. It is a public school in Grandview, MO. CCD year-over-year: 135 (2022-23) → 141 (2023-24), nearly flat (+6).
What is the student-teacher ratio at High Grove Early Childhood?
The student-teacher ratio at High Grove Early Childhood is 10.2:1, which is 20% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 35% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at High Grove Early Childhood?
71.9% of students at High Grove Early Childhood are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of High Grove Early Childhood?
The largest demographic group at High Grove Early Childhood is African American at 39.4% of enrollment, in Grandview, MO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 68.2/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for High Grove Early Childhood?
High Grove Early Childhood has a Resource Investment Index of 59/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 1 factor: student-teacher ratio. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.
How does High Grove Early Childhood rank among public schools in Grandview?
By Resource Investment Index, High Grove Early Childhood ranks #1 of 7 public schools in Grandview, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Grandview on the city page.
What other schools are in Grandview C-4?
Besides High Grove Early Childhood, Grandview C-4 also operates Grandview Sr. High (1,203 students), Martin City Elem. (638 students), and Grandview Middle (471 students). See the Grandview C-4 district page for the complete list.